How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 67813
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive offered to rent a property by email, but have not signed

Customer Question

I've offered to rent a property by email, but have not signed a contract. I want to withdraw my offer. Do I have any liability?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What type of contract is it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know, I haven't seen a contract yet. I expect it will be a standard English shorthold tenancy agreement.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

When are you due to move in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We've discussed 1st August, pending my passing a credit check (which I have paid for, and they have initiated).

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I needed 10 min to type out an answer if that is okay? Unfortunately it's bad news though.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As long as it's correct, that's fine. Yes. Please take the ten minutes.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry and I wish there was something else I could say but you are in difficulty here I'm afraid.

Unfortunately, you did agree without equivocation. I do realise that you did not sign an agreement but that does not mean you are not bound. I am obviously presuming that they accepted your offer or that they made an offer and you accepted it in your emails. I haven't seen your correspondence but it would seem likely.

I had been hoping that you had given them a longer notice period because they are under a duty to mitigate their loss by seeking a replacement tenant and they would not have been able to claim from you as well.

However, if you only gave notice this week and you are due to move in on or around 1 August then realistically your landlord and his agents do not have time to find a replacement. Unfortunately, if that is the case then you remain liable until they do.

All this said, they may choose not to enforce against you. It is more trouble than it is worth often to do so. Further, you may be in an area where the rental market is excellent and that may mean that the property is let very quickly. That would release you from your obligations.

I am very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No that's everything, thank you. I am going to check the answer with the citizen's advice bureau in the morning and if they say the same thing I'll accept your answer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

All the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers:

    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Matt J's Avatar

    Matt J


    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • PortsmouthLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor, dealing with property law issues since 1981