How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 583
Experience:  I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I write to ask advice about harassment..............basically

Resolved Question:

I write to ask advice about harassment..............basically I have lived at my current property since November 2011 and my next door neighbour has reported 'apparent breaches' to the local council, which has resulted in letters and visits alike from the authorities...........the list is as follows:

1. Burning horse manure
2. Garden shed beyond perimeter line of the house
3. Garden fence too high where the neighbour verbally abused my handyman.
4. That I'm running a business from my property.
5. Objected about planning application for the sighting of a mobile home.
6. Over hanging foliage from my garden to his.

In answer to the above, it was not manure but garden rubbish, this council do not have a 'garden waste service', so I have garden rubbish from the 6.5 acres I own and is situated to the rear of my property.

The garden shed was moved immediate, back behind the curtilage of the dwelling.

I am privately renting my pasture land, it is not commercial, and the council have agreed that this arrangement is OK.

The fence panels are 6' with a small panel of trellis on top, which I checked and is legal, it is not touching his fence, and is positioned about 10-12" away from his fence.

I have spoken, and been polite but he continues this harassment......I am a full time carer for my disabled husband which is stressful enough, and even more so with this neighbour who has stirred up hatred between the two other neighbours, and tried to get one other neighbour involved but who has refused to join his campaign against me....

Does this constitute harassment?

Kind Regards

Debbie
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 9 months ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Yes please, I would like to wait for a response. Thankyou

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello Debbie,


Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 9 months ago.
Hello. This isn't really a property law question, but I am happy to pick it up. Basically, their is no set definition of Harrassment, but if the action being taken is repeated and intended to cause alarm or distress, then it could fall within the understanding of criminal Harrassment. The relevant legislation is the Protection from Harrassment Act 1997. I suggest that you write to the neighbour, saying that his complaints have been noted and discounted by the authorities and you will continue to use and enjoy your property as you see fit. I would then add that you "consider his persistent attempts to complain about (you) as deliberate and repeated attempts to cause (you) distress and alarm and (you) will have no choice to report matters to the police under the Protection from Harrassment Act 1997, if this unfounded Harrassment does not desist immediately". That ought to out a stop to things.
wingrovebuyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 583
Experience: I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.
wingrovebuyer and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience