How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im jointly specified as the proprietor of my house with my

Resolved Question:

I'm jointly specified as the proprietor of my house with my partner with Title absolute with LAnd registry. I would like confirmation that this means I am 50% owner of the house?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Do you have ready access to your title deeds please?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

what would you like to know?

Joshua :

Thanks. Is there an entry in the "B" register which starts "RESTRICTION..."

Customer:

yes

Joshua :

If so could you type the first line or so of that entry. There may be more than one.

Customer:

RESTRICTION: No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the court.

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally did you contribute equally with your partner or did you contribute in unequal shares?

Customer:

I didn't contribute at all but we have lived at the house since 1989 and the title absolute was put into both our names in 2009.

Customer:

I'm interested in selling the house and wonderering if i'm legally entitled to half proceeds of sale.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

If you are a joint owner of your property as tenants in common (this is what the restriction signifies) and you did not enter in to a declaration of trust or have any other evidence to show how you agreed to own the property between you, then the recent decision in the case of Kernott makes it quite clear the starting point for ownership is 50% / 50% in terms of shares in the property. However this can be shifted either of you can show by reference to financial evidence that you have contributed more to the property and that there was no intention on either of your parts to make a gift of such contributions.

Joshua :

The starting point is very much one of 50/50 and it would be for your partner to attempt to shift away from this if they so wished. The test is set relatively high. If you were unable to agree as to how to divide the property then ultimately you or they have a a right to apply to the courts for an order to determine your respective shares in the property. The courts have the power to impose a settlement based on what they believe is fair based on the evidence you can both bring. They would start from a position that you are entitled to 50% and it would be for your partner to adduce evidence to shift away from this.

Customer:

Do I understand correctly from the Restriction that I if I wanted to sell the house, and my partner didn't, then I would have to get a court order to force the sale?

Joshua :

That is correct. Because you are joint owners you must both agree to a sale or in default of which you must obtain a court order. Either of you can seek a court order to force the others hand if you cannot agree.

Customer:

What do you mean by 'the test is set relatively high'?

Joshua :

If your partner wished to claim a share greater than 50% the burden of proof is upon him and it is he that must bring evidence to demonstrate this. The burden is set at a relatively high test.

Customer:

Do you mean that my partner would have to prove that although the title absolute is in both our names (and the restriction confirms that we are joint owners), the intention was not to give my 50% ownership of the property?

Joshua :

Essentially yes - he would need to show that he never intended to make a gift of half the equity he put in to you. No easy task particularly given the amount of time that elapsed.

Customer:

Thank you very much Joshua, you've answered my question satisfactorily.

Joshua :

A pleasure.

Customer:

Does your service also provide family lawyers?

Joshua :

Yes. My colleague Claire will be able to assist you - if you post a question for her attention she will pick it up when she is next online.


 

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Customer:

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX no further questions.

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

My apologies the rating system should be available now.

Joshua :

Best wishes.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience