How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a house that has been used as 2 flats for more than

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a house that has been used as 2 flats for more than 8 years, and have applied for Certificate of Existing Use (CLEUD), which I expect will be granted by the end of this month.

My question is what are the Building Regulation requirements? Do I need to apply for Building Regulations approval / certificate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Do you refer to BRs relating to the conversion into flats please?

Joshua :

If so when was the conversion carried out?

Customer:

Hu Joshua

Customer:

I refer to any BR requirements for the conversion

Customer:

I applied for planning permission in 2004 and was granted, then did not have the money to complete the work according to the plan. I did piece meal work such as fitted a kitchen to the upstairs flat and separated the utilities in 2005-2006

Customer:

it was used as 2 flat since 2005

Joshua :

Thanks. So was the conversion completed in 2006?

Customer:

the conversion is not complete

Customer:

as per the plans

Customer:

as the permission lapsed in 2009, and I want to develop it properly now that I should have the funds, I applied for CLEUD a few weeks ago

Joshua :

Thanks. So you intend to carry out further work to complete the development?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

it will be mostly creating proper entrance doors to each flat and renovation, fitting up to date kitchen, bathroom etc

Joshua :

Is it your intention to sell the flats on once conversion is complete?

Customer:

I have considered it yes, or remortgage

Customer:

i do intend to release some equity from it

Joshua :

Thanks. You are likely to require a building warranty if you are intending to sell or remortgage a flat conversion. One of the most popular for self builders is a company called Buildzone though there are others

Joshua :

http://www.build-zone.com

Joshua :

Most lenders will require a warranty on new conversions and new builds before they will lend so you will likely require one before you can sell or secure a mortgage.

Joshua :

They will appoint a building inspector to work with you to comply with building regulations and supply you with a building regulation completion certificate often under the contracted out scheme where private companies are empowered to issue completion certificates.

Joshua :

The current building are technical and divided into a number of sections and can be found here:

Joshua :

http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/buildingregulations/approveddocuments/

Customer:

ok, so to sell the flats after the renovation works, would building regs be required in that case?

Joshua :

If you are carrying out the work yourself and lack technical knowledge of the requirements you may consider appointing a surveyor or architect to advise on works as you go along so you do not find yourself with a potentially expensive mistake to rectify

Joshua :

Building regulations will be required to sell or remortgage. Providing the work is complaint BRs are simple to obtain however as above.

Customer:

I heard about indemnity insurance, instead of building reg cert, where does that fit in?

Joshua :

You can obtain this but most insurers will only insure after 12 months following completion of the works and you will not be able to obtain a warranty without building regulations.

Joshua :

If you intended to sit on the property for at least 12 months following completion you may be able to avoid both a warranty and building regulations and opt for insurance instead but some buyers will be put off by the lack of the same irrespective of insurance.

Customer:

ok, do you know rough cost figures for warranty/BR cert (for example from buildzone) for converted 4 bed terraced house?

Customer:

reason i ask is that i am trying to get a cost budget for the total work required

Joshua :

Not with any degree of accuracy I am afraid as it is a quite separate industry to my own practice but at a rough guess I would suggest it would be £1200-1600. However they will be very happy to give you a quote and this should be obtained for budgeting purposes.

Customer:

if it works out that the entire project to properly convert and BR is too high for me i will consider selling the entire property to a cash buyer

Joshua :

They are quite used to providing quotations as all builders will wish to build in their cost to their budget.

Customer:

ok, i believe i have my answer

Customer:

thanks you

Joshua :

A pleasure. I wish you luck with the conversion and eventual sale.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience