How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 28812
Experience:  25 years exeperience
13262538
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! My boyfriend and I split up in Spetember. We own a house

Resolved Question:

Hi!
My boyfriend and I split up in Spetember. We own a house since 3.5 years.
My dad give us all the deposit but we bought the house 50-50.
We put the house on the market in September, but haven't sold it yet, had an offer last week. He was happy with it but I wasn't.
If we would of sold it for the offered price, after we pay all the fees and give back the money to my dad (after all, he give it for the house) my ex would of have £5K left from it.
So I asked him: 'If I give you £5K would you resign your half to me?' He said yes.
But now I need to find a legal way to do it so!
Can't remotgage because they don't give me enough!
I read something about "gift for reservation benefit" (I know something about inheritance tax, but don't know how much it would be). Can't he just gifting half of the house to me?
What if he sell that half to meg for that £5k? (the offer was£100K)
We not arguing over anything, still have a good relationship, I just don't want him to come back in a few years and say, he wants his part when I technicaly bought him out already!
He is willing to sign any paper about our agreement at the moment.

Appreciate all the help!
Veronika
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I will do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
Are you able to get your ex released from the exisiting mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi!


I don't really undersand what you mean, sorry!


Outstanding balance on the morgage is £81K at the moment. I asked the bank only can get £48K mortgage if I remortgage.


Veronika

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry I should have made it clear
Will the mortgage company release your ex from the existing mortgage so that he can move on and get another mortgage if he wishes
The mortgage company may want someone to replace him - but you need to speak to them first
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi!


I can't! I can only borrow £48K and I need £80K


I can ask an other bank. At the moment I'm with Halifax I do belive Barclay's givebigger morgage to people!


 

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Did you ask about releasing him or about a re mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi


No, I haven't. But I told to the mortgage advisor whats going on and she look helpful but didnt mentioned anything about releasing, can't remortgage on my own because I don't earn enough.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Mortgage companies can be more amenable to releasing someone that they are to re-mortgaging so it is worth asking.
Otherwise you will simply have to ask your ex is he is willing to remain on the mortgage or not.
If not then I am afraid there is no way around this as he is entitled to want to move forward with a new mortgage and if he applies to the court for an order for the sale of the property he will get it
However if he is content to remain on the mortgage subject to a payment for you then you will need to have a Declaration of Trust drawn up setting out that you alone are entitled to benefit financially from the property
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 28812
Experience: 25 years exeperience
Clare and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


hi


What if we signed a declaration of trust already when we had the mortgage done? Can a new one be made what will over writte the old one?


Also wher can this be done? Do I need to go to a solicitor?


Thank you for your help so far :)

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes a further Declaration of Trust can indeed be prepared - and any competent Conveyancing Solicitor should be able to draft it for you
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi!
I will give you the rate (I know it's important) once I seen a solicitor and I have the documents, because maybe I will have more questions!
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
28812 Satisfied Customers
25 years exeperience