How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a large front garden...how far back from the road (a

Customer Question

I have a large front garden...how far back from the road (a country lane) does a 5 or 6ft  fence need to be (with gates to the drive set in the fence? (south Lincolnshire)

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Do you prpose to contact the councils planning department in this matter please?

Customer:

I was hoping for an answer/information in terms of precedent and reasonable expectations...eg if the fence is 2-4 metres back form the road that may not need council permission?

Joshua :

Thanks. As you are almost certainly aware Part 2 of Schedule 2 of the General Permitted Development Order 1995 provides that you may erect a fence up to 2m in height unless adjacent to a highway in which case the height may not exceed 1m.

Joshua :

That is well so far as it goes but the question of what the word "adjacent" means is unhelpfully not defined nor has there been a binding decision which has established the same which leads to differing decisions from one local authority to another and even on the part of planning inspectors.

Joshua :

What has arisen instead is a "common sense" approach whereby councils and inspectors are supposed to judge the fence on the basis of what the GDPO was intended for - namely it was intended to avoid the erection of structures which could potentially interfere with highway safety or undermine the visual amenity of an area and the gates would not have any such adverse effects

Joshua :

There has been a decision that a fence set back 20m from the road would not interfere but this does not suggest that fences lying less than 20m from the highway would interfere.

Joshua :

The safest approach in such circumstances unfortunately is to obtain a written confirmation from the local authority to confirm that they are satisfied that your proposal falls within permitted development and does not require planning permission. If you fail to do so there is a risk that you may receive an enforcement notice in which case you are at the mercy of what a council official "thinks" which is never a pleasant position to be in

Joshua :

This is a copy of the above appeal decision re 20m I refer to for your information:

Joshua :

http://www.compasssearch.co.uk/compass/searchresults.html

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thank you Joshua, perhaps a natural hedge is a safer option, and common sense and councils do not always necessarily go hand in hand! Just to let you know that both Q's & A's here are endlessly repeating....a glitch perhaps? Kind regards

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any
further?

Joshua :

Sorry I have just seen your post - it is hidden by a message which seems to be repeating itself as you refer to. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Joshua :

I agree with your comments. A hedge could be a better option but a council can still take action to insist a hedge is reduced in height if it is interfering with the highway so it does not remove the risk altogether.

Joshua :

You may consider an informal or even anonymous approach to the council to sound out their views on how they treat such matters. They will often be quite helpful without making a formal application

Customer:

Many thanks for your help

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience