How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt J Your Own Question

Matt J
Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 550
Experience:  LLB(HONS)
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Matt J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im involved in a small claims as a claimant. Ive made

Resolved Question:

I'm involved in a small claims as a claimant.

I've made a Part 18 request for information.

The request is for information which should be freely available. i.e. how an agent references its prospective tenants - the methodology used (financial criteria etc.)

They say this is a witness statement and should come later.

I do not agree.

Whats the ruling on Part 18 requests? Should the defendant provide this information.

If they don't what is the next step? Can I apply to the court for them to do so?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Matt J replied 1 year ago.

Matt J :

Hi I will try and help

Matt J :

Part 18 of the CPR do not apply to Small claims court matters. You cannot therefore make an application to the small claims court to make an order for this.

Matt J :

Please note Part 27.2 (f)

Matt J :

However as you will see from 27.2(3) the Court can requests this of its own initiative

Matt J :

so you could chance it and writing to the court and pointing this out, and ask the judge if he would consider making an order

Matt J :

by as I say he has no obligation to do so

Matt J :

I trust this helps. if you have any follow up questions then by all means ask. If not please leave positive feedback if you would so I can be paid for my advice

Customer:

So if the defendant also requests a part 18 do I have to reply?

Customer:

Also - I'm asking for basic information - they should reply, yes? Or is this a tactic on their behalf not to repsond to a later date.

Customer:

?

Matt J :

No you don't, same rules apply. However again the Court may make the order of its own volition

Matt J :

I think it is more of a tactic. they don't have to reply but you may remind them they do have to comply with the overriding objective which is

Matt J :

1.1


(1) These Rules are a new procedural code with the overriding objective of enabling the court to deal with cases justly and at proportionate cost.


(2) Dealing with a case justly and at proportionate cost includes, so far as is practicable –


(a) ensuring that the parties are on an equal footing;


(b) saving expense;


(c) dealing with the case in ways which are proportionate –


(i) to the amount of money involved;


(ii) to the importance of the case;


(iii) to the complexity of the issues; and


(iv) to the financial position of each party;


(d) ensuring that it is dealt with expeditiously and fairly;


(e) allotting to it an appropriate share of the court’s resources, while taking into account the need to allot resources to other cases; and


(f) enforcing compliance with rules, practice directions and orders.

Matt J :

does this help further

Matt J :

?

Customer:

thanks last question.

Customer:

i expect them to reply to my part 18 - is there any reason for me to reply to them?

Customer:

ie citing that smalls claims there is no part 18

Customer:

?

Matt J :

well I suppose that if you were to then wait until you have your reply! The botXXXXX XXXXXne is the rule doesn't apply to small claims matter. Just because they have replied to you doesn't mean you have to reply to them. however they may try and score a point off you at trial, or they may refer to you not complying with the overriding objective later down the line in any question of conduct. it is a matter for you to see if you wish to play to tactics.

Customer:

Thanks. Agreed. I will rate you now.

Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 550
Experience: LLB(HONS)
Matt J and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience