How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I SERVED A SECTION 21 WITH THREE MONTHS NOTICE THEN POSEESION

Resolved Question:

I SERVED A SECTION 21 WITH THREE MONTHS NOTICE THEN POSEESION ORDER FOLLOWED VIA THE COURT BECAUSE THE DEPOSIT WAS NOT IN THE DEPOSIT WAS NOT LODGED WITH THE DISPUTE SERVICE TDS.GB.COM AT THE TIME OF SERVING THE SECTION 21 NOTICE ALTHOUGH ITV WAS WHEN THE POSSESION ORDER WAS FILED THE COURT THREW MY CASE OUT IN FAVOUR OF MY TENANTS WHAT DO I DO NOW ?
Submitted: 1 year ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

May I clarify something with you please? "...AT THE TIME OF SERVING THE SECTION 21 NOTICE ALTHOUGH ITV WAS WHEN THE POSSESION ORDER...

Joshua :

Could you confirm what ITV means in the above?

Customer:

sorry it should have read it not itv

Joshua :

Thanks. Was the deposit protected or not please? If not was there any reason or was it overlooked?

Customer:

the deposit was not protected unbeknown to me when the sec 21 was served itb waqs bought to my attention by a council housing officer who said i need to put it in a scheme before the possesion notice is served which i did

Joshua :

Thanks. Did you have an agent who failed to lodge it or do you manage the rental?

Customer:

i manage the rental on this property

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally are the tenants in arrears or are they up to date? Presumably they are refusing to move out voluntarily?

Customer:

they are up to date the council has i believe offered properties but they say its to expensive to move even though i gave them a good reference

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally Am I correct that you are broadly familiar with the deposit protection requirements or would you like me to first go over what these are before I continue?

Customer:

Yes i am

Joshua :

Thanks. Sweeping changes were made to the largely failed attempt to bring in deposit protection requirements by the Localism Act in the tenants favour. The net effect is to levy a substantial penalty on landlords that fail to protect a deposit in that no s21 notice can be serve on a tenant now where a deposit has not been protected within 30 days of receipt. As a consequence of not protecting the deposit you can now only serve a valid s21 notice where:



  • either the deposit has been returned to the tenant in full or with such deductions as are agreed between the parties

  • or an application to the Court has been made and has been determined by the Court, withdrawn or settled by agreement between the parties.

Joshua :

The tenants can also claim an amount up to three times the deposit in compensation. However one of the biggest issues for a landlord is the inability to serve a s21 notice until one of the above is complied with.

Joshua :

Accordingly you really have two choices as to how to proceed. The first is return the deposit to them in the hope that they will accept this by banking your cheque or confirming they accept it or protecting your deposit and send all the protection documentation to the tenant and ask them to confirm that they accept the position.

Joshua :

If the tenant is intent on delaying as long as possible they may refuse to accept the deposit and force an application by you or them to the court to determine the matter. This can obviously delay you being able to issue a s21 notice for months whilst the court application is determined. It can be no small matter for the landlord to say the least.

Joshua :

You can still issue a s8 notice but if they are not in rent arrears then this is not likely to be useful to you.

Joshua :

Once the tenants have accepted either one or the other option as above you can then serve a valid s21 notice but unfortunately have to serve a new one which entails giving them 2 clear months notice again.

Joshua :

The position is far from ideal whichever way it is looked at unfortunately following the Localism Act and landlords find themselves at a considerable disadvantage by failing to protect the deposit which can be done quite innocently.

Customer:

ok i understand the jist of it all and thank you for your patience in this matter

Joshua :

Your first stage is to decide whether you prefer to return the deposit or protect it and which is likely to be more readily accepted by the tenants. This is not an easy decision in itself. Once you have evidence of acceptance be it a banked cheque by the tenants or written acceptance of your protection documentation then you can issue a s21 notice and proceed with fresh possession proceedings if necessary. Alternatively you can reach an agreed settlement with the tenants for them to leave voluntarily.

Joshua :

I am sorry I do not have something more positive I can relate to you.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to let me know.

Customer:

ok thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience