How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4617
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are named as a Guarantor on an Enterprise Inns Commercial

Customer Question

We are named as a Guarantor on an Enterprise Inns Commercial Lease, the lease is in a company name which we are not listed as directors. If the leaseholder defaults on the contract lease and falls into debt, are we responsible in the first instance or will the company, Enterprise Inns, try and recover loss of funds from the leaseholder first, and if not successful will they then pursue us as the guarantors?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Thanks for your interest in me but this isn't really my area.

I will pass this onto somebody who can help.

All the best

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. Will your colleague contact me separately?

Kind regards.
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

My colleague has asked me to look at this for you.

Have you signed a deed of guarantee please? If so was this witnessed do you recall? Does it guarantee all obligations of the tenant or is there a limiting clause which restricts the extent of your liability?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, no we signed a document titled 'License to Assign' yes it has a witness signature on the document. I am not sure if it states that we guarantee the obligations of the tenant. I do not think it has limitations. It is quite a brief document.
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Do you want to copy and paste the wording or upload a copy of the document or do you prefer I respond without sight of the document?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can email it to you, I do not know how to upload it on this wb page. Are u able to provide an email address. If not, please let me know how I can upload to you. Thank you.
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
You can use the paperclip icon to upload a pdf or image file. Unfortunately the system automatically blocks posting email addresses.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am having real problems attaching the document for you to review. I am receiving the following message:-=


Access Denied

You don't have permission to access "" on this server.

Reference #18.7a9fc3e.1371161650.cb6044


Any ideas?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Sorry you are having difficulties. I will ask customer services to assist you. They should be in touch within a few hours. Sorry for the inconvenience.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Joshua


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers:

    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Matt J's Avatar

    Matt J


    Satisfied Customers:

Chat Now With A Solicitor
4617 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice