How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19866
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi we have been using a garage which is owned by a pub since

Customer Question

Hi we have been using a garage which is owned by a pub since 1989. The original owner said there would be no rent but we would need to pay all the utilites which we have been doing to date. Over these 20 years the pub has been sold three times and we have never been asked for rent or to be moved and have never met the subsequent owners. The pub is now being taken by the baliffs ,what rights (squatter) do we have to the garage.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes
, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case



It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.





Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer
would not be accurate.



Have they given notice to quit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the court has issued a warrant for possession . The eviction is due to take place on June 24th. Claim number 2BR01450 Warrant number B0000363. The garage is part of the Alexandra public house SE20 7JH. We have electricity and utility bills going back to 1989 but none of the 3 owners over the period of these years has asked for rent.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.






I assume that you were given
notice to quit but for some reason did not move out. That is because the court
has issued a warrant for possession. Before that, there must have been an order
for possession so this is obviously some way down the line. I am surprised that
the landlords solicitor has not already been chasing you for legal costs. My
suggestion would be to move out as soon as possible because you have already
incurred legal costs for which you are liable as the landlord has already
issued proceedings against you. If it proceeds to a hearing, there will be more
costs.



I will tell you the reasons.



In order to acquire any
rights by adverse possession you have two of occupied the property without
consent, not in secret, and without objection for over 10 years in the case of
registered land or 12 years with unregistered land. You admit that you were
allowed into the garage with consent and therefore adverse occupation does not
occur.



At best, you have what is
known as a "tenancy at will" which can be terminated on reasonable notice and
reasonable, after the period of time that you have been in occupation would
probably be three months.



If you have exclusive
occupation of the garage, tenancy will can actually be viewed upon by the court
as a lease and as such you are entitled to compensation for a catering provided
the landlord wants to use the property themselves or redevelop it and is not
acquired it in the last five years.



BUT, you have not paid rent
and therefore you cannot have a lease on any interpretation. Even the payment
of a nominal rent of say, 1 pound per year would have been enough to give you
some rights possibly



You have occupied on a mere
licence granted by the landlord from time to time.



This is not one that I would
be going to court on and, as I said earlier, I would have arranged to vacate
long before now.



I appreciate that this is not
the answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you



Does that
answer the question? Can I assist further?



Please
don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
want to hear).

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. I

t doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



I am
offline shortly until later today and will pick this up then

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


This shows in my inbox as
waiting for attention from me. Can I assist further?

Please don't forget to positively rate my
answer service (even if it was not what you want to hear).

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience