How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 64982
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a property that has been let out to three people.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a property that has been let out to three people. We have an 6 months tenancy agreement which expired in December 12. I do not have any problem with my tenants and they are happy to stay and always pay the rent on time. I am just wondering if it is o.k. to continue with the current tenancy with no new agreement, and if the liabilities stated in the previous agreement still stand.

Or, is it better to have a new agreement in hand?


Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What type of contract is it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks. It is an agreement for assured shorthold tenancy


 


Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

What would you like to achieve? Do you want to tie them in for a longer period of time or would you rather be able to give notice quickly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, There is nothing that I would like to change. The agreement was for 6 months. If it's possible, I'd like to have a one-year agreement with a 6 months break clause.


 


At the moment, I am just worried that the tenancy would be out of my control due to the expired tenancy agreement.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

Its not really out of your control. If this was an AST that has not been renewed then it will have flipped over into a periodic agreement.

Periodics have advantages and disadvantages depending on your view of the situation. They bind neither side for any period of time. Notice can be given by either landlord or tenant of no less than two months on or before the rent date.

Obviously that has the advantage of letting you escape should you need to as well.

If you prefer a longer tie in period though then you can ask your tenant to sign a fresh AST. They may refuse. If they do then you can give notice but you cannot force them to sign a new AST.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Does the periodic agreement last forever? and does it cover the same clauses as the expired AST?


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It carries on until either side terminate by giving two months notice.

Yes, though basically the obligations are the same except that under an AST you get a tenant for a specified time and under a periodic they can give two months notice.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 64982
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience