How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claire D Your Own Question

Claire D
Claire D, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3086
Experience:  BSC (hons) 14 years experience in property
13754130
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Claire D is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

registering the burden over unregd land

Customer Question

registering the burden over unreg'd land
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Claire D replied 1 year ago.

Claire D : Hello and welcome. If you have any questions following my answer, please let me know and I will be happy to assist further.
Claire D : can you explain what burden you are referring to please?
Expert:  Claire D replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello claire ...I'm sorry I missed the chat but thanks for getting back to me.


The issue concerns a small parcel of land behind my property and adjacent to my neighbour who has spread out her lawn into the area ...considered by me to be the maintainence area as it is directly behind our garages on two levels....the lower level giving access to my garage wall for the provision of cables and a hose pipe into the garage...the higher to give me access to the garage roof for the purposes of inspection, as well as clearing debris (the cause of damage to other rooves in the past), repairs, general maintainence and in due course complete replacement of my now storm damaged garage roof.


 


A dispute has arisen over access to this area - blocked by my neighbour. I feel my best remedy is to register my interest as a burden over the unregistered lot,as I have the benefit of an easement (expressed in general terms) in my friend's former lease (I am his tenant enjoying exclusive possession of the property in his ownership. As proprietor his interest has been upgraded from lease to freehold - incorporating the terms of the former lease) and/or to make an application for my neighbours obstructions to be removed. Can both these be done in one fell swoop? Would you send me a copy of or a link to the appropriate form and can this application only be made by the Freeholder (ie registration of the burden) whilst I could apply for enforcement? Is that it?


The neighbours want the freeholder to address this dispute with them instead of me as it has become contentious and they believe they can get round him as a 'nice guy'. I think they may be surprised to find that he would assert his legal interest more strongly (whereas I am inclined to try to find a way to 'share the plot', with fencing which expresses a recognised joint interest). The owner on the other hand would propose to make use of it in such a way that to preserve their privacy they would need to re-fence their exclusive areas if they would like privacy.

Expert:  Claire D replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I will have to opt out of this so another expert can help as I am not certain of the procedure.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,


I’m Wendy, and I’m moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.


I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?


Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.


Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.


Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please would you put this to josh.


I think I directed it to him but claire must have picked it up as i had no objection. sorry she couldn't help but i believe this is josh's area.


thanks!

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I sent Josh a message letting him know you are looking for his help. He should be with you next time he's online.

Thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Wendy.


 


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I shall look forward to a response from Josh

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. I'm not sure when he'll be online again.

Regards,
Wendy

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience