How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Further to my question of yesterday, here is what the solicitor

Resolved Question:

Further to my question of yesterday, here is what the solicitor wrote in their letter to me:
The circumstances are that our client was a lawful visitor to premises owned and occupied by you for the purposes of The Occupiers Liability Act 1957. It is alleged that in accordance with your statutory duty, a responsibility is owed to all visitors to take reasonable care to ensure that the premises are reasonably safe for the purposes for which they are invited to be there. It is alleged that you have breached the statutory duty and acted negligently for the following reasons.

I own the track, they have a right of access across the track. I did not invite them onto the track, they are not visitors to my property, they were on their way to another local property. Does this change the legal position in any way?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Forgive me if we are at slight cross purposes. reference "I own the track, they have a right of access across the track. I did not invite them onto the track, they are not visitors to my property, they were on their way to another local property. Does this change the legal position in any way?". I believe this is precisely what we concluded yesterday is it not?

Joshua :

I agree with your comments absolutely. The solicitor would appear to misguided based on what you say. As confirmed by the decision in McGeown v Northern Ireland Housing Executive 1994 a person exercising a lawful right of way cannot be contrued as a visitor for the purposes of the OLA.

Joshua :

You may consider a response to the solicitor respectfully XXXXX XXXXX solicitors claims are ill founded and referring him to their right of way in your deeds and the above case and invite him to reconsider his position denying any liability to his clients under the OLA and in deed generally.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

I note you mentioned about unless I had invited them onto the property and this passage from the solicitor does specify this however the actual situation is as above, so you are saying that although the solicitor has stated this, it would not apply and I would not need to prove this in anyway?

Customer:

OLA ? what does this mean?

Joshua :

Ah I see - thanks for the clarification. Yes in deed if you had for example invited them around for dinner for example then the position would change potentially because they were on your land as a visitor to your property. But from what you say this was not the case and they were on your land in exercise of a lawful right of way. On that basis the OLA does not apply (Occupiers Liability Act) and the solicitors claims would appear to be misguided.

Joshua :

Is the distinction clear to you? Do let me know if I can expand any further for you.

Customer:

Yes this is clear especially since I wasnt even there!

Joshua :

Quite. There can surely be no suggestion they were coming round for supper then!

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with on the above?

Customer:

No indeed not, hell would freeze over first!

Customer:

No thank you for clearing this item up.

Joshua :

Not at all. Do let me know if I can assist any further if you have further contact from the solicitor following your above reply.

Customer:

yes will do its been really helpful.

Joshua :

Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience