How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 645
Experience:  I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.
22732369
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the manager for a block of six flat. Each flat owner

Resolved Question:

I am the manager for a block of six flat. Each flat owner has a share in the company holding the freehold, and several flat owners are directors/secretary of that company. Five of the flats are owner-occupied; the owner of the sixth flat rents it out. There is a long history of water escaping from the rented flat and damaging the flat below it. Each time there is a leak, the owner of that flat patches it up, and the leak stops then and there, but it comes back again and again. We believe that there is more substantive maintenance that she should be doing to ensure that the fixtures and boiler are really water-tight. My questions are: 1) Is the block responsible to pay for repairing the water damage to the lower flat, or is there a way to claim off the owner of the flat causing the problems? 2) If the block pays, must we continue to do so forever or is there a way to eventually claim from her? 3) As freeholders can we demand and gain access to her flat to inspect the fixture and boiler, perhaps with our own expert, to ascertain that they and the repairs are to a good standard? 4) Can we compel her to do anything other than the hodge-podge patching that doesn’t last? 5) If yes, how do we go about compelling her? Finally, the rented flat also makes a lot of noise, disturbing those who live below. Part of this is due to their having installed wood floors without appropriate permission or due process. Similar to above about the water leaks, what can we as freeholders do about excessive noise (caused in part by unauthorised wood flooring) from one flat?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. In order to help, I'll need you to confirm you have access to a copy of one of the leases, and that they are all on the same terms. Thanks.
Customer: Yes, I have (or can get to) one of the leases. To my knowledge, they would all be on the same terms.
wingrovebuyer : Thanks. In order to proceed you will need to have a copy of the lease, because your questions can probably all be answered by reference to it. Please let me know when you have a copy to hand.
Customer: I have the lease to hand. All are on the same terms.
wingrovebuyer : Great, thanks. Ok, taking each of your questions in turn:
wingrovebuyer : 1. It's likely that the owner of the damaged flat can claim off the owner of the flat above. They have suffered damage due to a nuisance coming from the flat above, so should be able to claim on the flat above's insurance, or from the owner personally. There is no reason any why the freeholder comlany or other leaseholders should have to pay for the damage.
wingrovebuyer : 2. You shouldn't have to pay. As with 1. above, the owner of the flat with the leaky pipe should pay.
wingrovebuyer : 3. The answer to this will be within the lease. There may be a clause regarding rights of entry for inspections and repairs for the landlord. Indeed, I'd be surprised if there isn't. Can you check?
wingrovebuyer : 4. The lease should contain clauses regarding the repair and maintenance of the flat. It is likely she is compelled to maintain the flat and the service installations in good repair and condition. As landlord, you could seek to enforce that covenant to require the proper repair of the pipe. Indeed, you probably have a power to do the work yourselves and recharge the cost, if she refuses.
wingrovebuyer : 5. If you do have the power in th lease, you can seek to enforce it by demanding she complies with the relevant provisions. If she still refuses, you may be able to forfeit the lease (attempting to do so will usually lead to compliance) or you can sue her for breach of covenant. The court would then order the repairs to be done.
wingrovebuyer : 6. Check the lease to see if wooden floors are prohibited - they often are in residentail flat leases. Again ,you can then seek to enforce the covenant, as landlord.
wingrovebuyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 645
Experience: I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.
wingrovebuyer and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience