How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Law
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2577
Experience:  LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
13113900
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I took out an unsecured loan with my bank many years

Resolved Question:

Hi

I took out an unsecured loan with my bank many years ago. Which later I recieved a Ccj for it was appropriately, £19,000 in 2009. I went on a debt management scheme and included all my other debts on this scheme. Of which I pay a monthly amount and it is distributed accordingly. During the years I have missed a few payments. Yesterday I recieved a summons from the county court setting a date for a hearing to put a charge on my mortgage.
It is now appropriately 15,000.

My mortgage is a interest only mortgage, and has very little equity in it.
My intention was to address this debt next year when I am anticipated been in a better financial position.
Can you advise me if there is anything I can do to prevent this action?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

AJ Genus : Hi
AJ Genus : thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.
AJ Genus : is the applicant the bank? Who is your mortgagor? Will you be able to repay the debt next year?
AJ Genus : kind regards
AJ Genus : AJ
Customer:

Hi no the bank is not my mortgage. I tool out the loan when I used to bank with narrowest. My mortgage is with bank of Scotland

Customer:

Yes I will be able to clear the debt next year

Customer:

Sorry my spelling is terrible (national Westminster)

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

In all likelihood the bank will get their charging order.

What I suggest you do is contact the bank immediately and agree to the charge and forbearance on the debt. You will save the additional cost of a charging order and the possibility of forcing a sale. You will need to present to the bank a case based on afford ability as to why you will be able to repay the debt next year. This will be done by a deed of forbearance, this will give you the added certainty that the bank won't enforce their charge until you are ready to repay.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does it make any difference that I currently have a buy to let property ?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

The fact that it is a buy to let property will probably make it easier for them to get a possession order as it is not your principal home.

Getting a forbearance on the debt from the bank is crucial. You want to be able to stop them from calling in the debt until you can repay it. The only way they will agree to this is if you give them a charge that they are applying for anyway.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I have not made my self clear. The property I live is not a buy to let., it is my private residence, however I do own buy to let properties. All of which are tenanted.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Do any of those have equity in them? If so then I would consider offering those as security until you can repay it.

Ideally you don't want a charging order to possibly threaten your other lending arrangements.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Law
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2577
Experience: LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
Alex J. and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience