How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a commercial property that is split into several areas.

Resolved Question:

I have a commercial property that is split into several areas. I have been asked to rent 1 part of the building to a client for an Indian food home delivery service. I have been advised that some of the other tenants might move out if I allow this to happen. The person that has asked me to allow the Indian to move in has guarantee that he will pay for any time that the building is empty because of the proposed Indian. Can you provide a simple agreement that is legally binding please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry, but because this site is independent and wants to maintain its integrity in providing honest, unbiased information to customers, professionals cannot represent anyone from this site or make personal referrals.

If you'd like any other information from our legal professionals, please let me know and I will search for one for you. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Wendy


Thank you for your reply


Can you advise me where to go please ?


 


Regards


Dave

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dave,

To find a lawyer, please contact:

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/


This is the same place where lawyers themselves go when they need to consult with an attorney.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

I have been asked to look at this for you. I am sorry you have had to wait for a reply. Could you confirm you still require assistance with this question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Joshua,


Yes I would still like help please. I want a very basic agreement drawn up.


We are friends but I want to have it formal


 


Regards


 


Dave

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Do you rent out parts of the property under leases or under licence agreements or some other form of tenancy agreement please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They are all on short term rental agreements but they have all have been there for about 5 years. all on the ground floor.


 


The new tenant will be cooking Indian Food on the first floor.


My friend want me to allow them to move in as he is buying their existing property to demolish and develop so will be making a lot of money.


I have been advised the 4 properties below might decide to move out and it might be difficult to re-let them.. The Indian wants to sign a 15 year lease which is great for me unless I can't re-let..My friend says he will pay for any rent that I lose if I can't let them.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Based on what you say you will want to consider a deed of indemnity with the individual concerned indemnifying you against loss. You will need to take care to define exactly what loss he is indemnifying you against carefully so it is both certain and clear. You will also want to ensure that the deed is witnessed by an independent adult.

Additionally you will need to remember that an indemnity is only as good as the person giving it so you will wish to consider whether to ask him to give you security for the indemnity or to purchase an insurance bond to guarantee the indemnity if he is not "good for the indemnity" himself.

The sort of document you will require is as follows though you would do best to consider retaining a solicitor to draft one for you professionally.

http://www.lawdepot.co.uk/contracts/hold-harmless-agreement/?loc=GB

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 6 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would you be interested in drawing an agreement up for a fee?


 

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joshua
Joshua
Solicitor
24527 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice