How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt J Your Own Question

Matt J
Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 553
Experience:  LLB(HONS)
13732703
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Matt J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I have an issue with a neighbour which I wanted some

Resolved Question:

Hello I have an issue with a neighbour which I wanted some advice on. I live in a terrace of 8 houses. He live at number 2 and I live at number 6. There is a pathway that runs through all the properties which can be accessed from the front street at either end. When we bought the property our solicitor pointed out that neighbours can use the path for access for taking bins out etc. My neighbour at number 2 is friendly with my neighbour at number 8 and got quite threatening the other day when he used the path through our garden to reach his friend. I find this unreasonable as he could have gone the front way. We only ever use the path for bins or building materials. Where do we stand on this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Matt J replied 1 year ago.

Matt J :

Hi there I will try and help.

Matt J :

Do you know if the rights for you all to use the pathway are expressly stated in any documents? And if so what these rights specifically say?

Customer:

Hello, I don't know but my neighbour did tell me to check my deeds. It is a victorian terrace and gardens used to end at the path and there were allotments beyond. At some point the gardens were extended beyond the path.

Matt J :

Thanks. You really need to check your deeds as this is the starting point of trying to establish what right s everyone has. Most rights that are granted for such use tend to say things like "(rights that are granted).....for all times and all purposes for the use and enjoyment of the property". They are less likely to be specifically restricted to just putting out bins. If this is the case for your neighbour then I am afraid that his right to visit his other neighbour could be allowed under this definition.

Matt J :

of course leaving the gates open is just plain un-neighbourly and so he should be reminded to deal with this in future

Matt J :

I realise this may not be what you wished to hear but I cant always give replies that people wish for but i try and be as honest as possible. Please ask any follow up questions

Matt J :

I will be going off line shortly , but if you post a reply then I will come back to you a little later.

Customer:

Hello, I think you have confirmed what I had really thought anyway. I have various documents going back to the original sale of the house and there is mention or right of way but it is written in very old language. If all neighbours agreed to conditions could this be made part of deeds going forward? Just thinking that if it could it could actually help avoid disputes and make the houses more saleable.

Matt J :

Hi there

Matt J :

Yes you could agree this between you and enshrine it in a "deed of variation" that you could all sign. Word of caution though as you would probably need the consent of all your lenders aswell which may be quite an undertaking.

Matt J :

Also if you have only recently bought your solicitor really should have explained exactly what the rights are and so don't be afraid to go back to them to clarify the "old language"

Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 553
Experience: LLB(HONS)
Matt J and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Matt J replied 1 year ago.
Hello

I hope that my advice assisted you, and all has gone well. If you have time then I would welcome an update.

If you have any other legal questions then please post "FOR MATTHEW J" before you ask your further question and I will endevour to come back to you. I may not be online at that particular moment but will come back to you as quickly as I can.

All the best

Regards

Matthew J

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience