How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8965
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbour has a right of way over my land to access a garage

Customer Question

My neighbour has a right of way over my land to access a garage they own (it was once part of my property but a previous owner sold it). The right of way was granted only for the purpose of accessing the garage with or without motor cars.

two years ago, they removed the roof and took down two walls, but left the remaining two and hardstanding in place. They did this to have more space in their garden as the back of garage borders onto it. They have removed the doors and cladding them over with wood.

Can I claim they have abandoned the right of way and succeed in having the them removed from the title deeds.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

There are 2 issues to consider-

 

1. If the right states that they have a right of way to gain access to and from the garage, the fact that the garage structure has gone does not then automatically cancel the right.

 

2. The fact that the structure of the garage has changed does not allow you to stipulate that the right has been abandoned. This is because in theory, the neighbours could "resurrect" the garage again at a future date.

 

Only if they agree to release their right of way will you be able to remove the right from the Deeds.

 

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the response, and I did have my suspicions that this was the case.


 


Just for clarification, the rights granted say with or without vehicles for the purpose of all uses as a garage but for no other purposes.


 


Does that make a difference?


 


Also, they haven't really used the garage in the 4 years they've been there - only using for storing things. The previous owners didn't use it either other than for storing things and they were there for 12 years. Can I claim it was abandoned on that basis?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

 

Hi again,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

The law is slightly daft when it comes to rights of way, in that even if a right is not exercised for years, it still remains enforceable and you are unable to say it has been abandoned.

 

The wording of the right does not change things in so far as your attempt to get the right removed from the Deeds. However, if for example the garage was replaced with a building, then legally, the neighbour would not have any rights to access this new building over your land.

I'm afraid though, even if the garage is totally knocked down, you still would not be able to get the right removed from the Deeds- the right remains for the neighbour to use, AND ONLY USE the access for the purpose of gaining access to any garage that may be on his land at some time in the future.

 

I hope this clarifies matters.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8965
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I'm hoping you will follow up, but any idea how I could place a value on the easement so they would be tempted to sell it and have it removed? Thanks


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

 

Hi again,

 

I would have thought that they would only be tempted by any offer if they have no plans whatsoever to use the right again. If so, then they may be willing to accept £1,000 plus their Solicitors costs to release their right. (Both you and them would need to instruct your own Solicitor and one of them would draw up the Deed, and this would be registered at the Land Registry- likely cost £750 plus VAT for each Solicitor and £50 Land Registry fee).

 

Obviously, if they feel it would be beneficial to keep the right for future, or for when they sell, it is unlikely they are going to agree to release the right unless you paid something ridiculous like £10-20,000.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Kind Regards

AL

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience