How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6303
Experience:  BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is the Third Property of My client going under the hammer

Customer Question

This is the Third Property of My client going under the hammer without consideration of getting money owed to me should I win my case neither are the executors consulting the family. Can I or will I be able to stop this Auction sales. On top of this the executors have not given the account of the proceed of sales of the two properties. The auction will proceed on the 4/6/13. quick reply please!

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 10 months ago.

They do not have to account for the properties as they sell each one but can wait until they have completely wound up the estate until accounting to beneficiaries.However if you are owed a debt by the estate then they have a duty to pay it unless the debt is disputed.In that case I would ask the executors to give an undertaking to retain the full amount of the debt until the dispute is resolved failing which I will apply to court to stop the estate being distributed.

I hope this covers your situation if not please reply.

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 10 months ago.


There is already court action in prpgress in respect of money owed do i still need to contact the executors to detain money owed or the court process serves serves as a warning.

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 10 months ago.

The court process would serve as a warning to the executors, if the executors fail to retain sufficient money to pay your debt then they could be personally liable to pay it, which they will not want.

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6303
Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
Michael Holly and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The executors of my client estate are asking the beneficiaries for indemnity to challenge my claim in court if not they will apply to court for order that the payment should come from the estate if they lose. I have on the other hand written to the beneficiaries not to commit themselves to any signing. I am right to do that? or are they right if they go to court and ask for order?

 

Secondly: There are seven beneficiaries from the siblings; however two are deceased with 12 children between them. Are these 12 children counted as beneficiaries when it comes to decision of instructing the executors of their opinions or counted as 2 opinions when seeking the general consensus in decision making ?

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The executors of my client estate are asking the beneficiaries for indemnity to challenge my claim in court if not they will apply to court for order that the payment should come from the estate if they lose. I have on the other hand written to the beneficiaries not to commit themselves to any signing. I am right to do that? or are they right if they go to court and ask for order?


 


Secondly: There are seven beneficiaries from the siblings; however two are deceased with 12 children between them. Are these 12 children counted as beneficiaries when it comes to decision of instructing the executors of their opinions or counted as 2 opinions when seeking the general consensus in decision making ?


 


 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

he executors of my client estate are asking the beneficiaries for indemnity to challenge my claim in court if not they will apply to court for order that the payment should come from the estate if they lose. I have on the other hand intend to write to the beneficiaries not to commit themselves to any signing. I am right to do that? or are they right if they go to court and ask for order?


 


 


 


Secondly: There are seven beneficiaries from the siblings; however two are deceased with 12 children between them. Are these 12 children counted as beneficiaries when it comes to decision of instructing the executors of their opinions or counted as 2 opinions when seeking the general consensus in decision making ? This question is taking long to answer


 


 


 

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 10 months ago.

Are you a beneficiary of the estate or just a creditor?

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Creditor and inlaw

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

This question is taken ages to answer now. I have replied to say creditor since the 13/06/13

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 9 months ago.

I must apologise I am actually on holiday and picking up replies when I can.

There is nothing more that the executors need to do if they have asked for and received indemnities from the beneficiaries because that way should you sue the executors they can recover from them. In the circumstances you cannot prevent the estate being wound up because you can sue the executors who in turn would try to recover from the beneficiaries.

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

The beneficiaries have majority in supporting of payiing what is owed to the estate but exeecutors are adamant in going to fight the case. Is it ok for the executors to outweight the decision of the beneficiaries?

 

This executors were the deputy before the deceased and no account has been submitted since 2011 and 2012 when is supposed to be annual.Could you tell me how this can be obtained

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience