How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. The tenant has gone. She left the keys by 5pm as we requested.

Resolved Question:

Hi. The tenant has gone. She left the keys by 5pm as we requested. Some items that were on the inventory are missing and she had cats on the property which she did not ask permission for. Since she has gone we have found that they have damaged two window blinds and the wallpaper in 3 rooms. My insurance have said they will not pay out as the cats should not have been there. Can I take her to court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If the tenancy agreement stated that there should be no pets/cats and the tenant had them there then it’s a breach of contract. Therefore, you can claim for the direct loss that you have suffered as a result of the breach. This would include the wallpaper and window blinds if it is obvious that the cat caused the damage.

You can attempt to deduct such costs from the deposit and go through the dispute protection service run by the deposit scheme in which you have lodged the deposit.

If you did not take the deposit or the deposit has been returned without noticing the damge then you would have to sue the tenant in the small claims court. You can use www.moneyclaim.gov.uk for this.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom


 


It was agreed that she could have a dog. The cats were her sons which she admitted in an email when she was asked to remove them. We have no bond left as she did not pay her last months rent and the cost of gardening and some other repairs and cleaning have had to be done. She did not dispute the missing items on the inventory when she moved in and the letting agent has pictures. The agent has said the court will say that my insurance should pay out. The insurance have said no as the cats should not have been in. The scratch marks are clearly visible on the walls and the blinds

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I would say that the cats were still unauthorised on the basis that they were not specifically authorised in addition to the dog.

If the insurance is on the basis that there should be no cats then you should still be able to claim it at court. However, you need written confirmation that having cats has invalidated claiming under the policy from the insurance company.

Contact them in writing and if confimed in reply you can use this as evidence at Court for why you cannot claim.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience