How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a charge on my sale property in the name of my parents,

Resolved Question:

There is a charge on my sale property in the name of my parents, all monies have been paid back to them, how do we remove the Charge, is it something that I can do myself? using the ds1/ds2 forms?

Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If you are prepared to do a bit of admin and your parents consent to this then you can probably do it yourself.

Your parents will have to execute a DS1 form, which is available for you to download and prepare yourself from the Land Registry Forms page:-
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/professional/forms

You will need a copy of your registered title to refer to and enter the details where appropriate on the DS1 form.

Your parents will have to execute the DS1. It must be done as a deed so in the execution panel you should enter



Executed as a deed by
[INSERT NAME OF PARENT 1]

Witness signature:
Name:
Address:

Executed as a deed by
[INSERT NAME OF PARENT 2]

Witness signature:
Name:
Address:



They will probably also need to execute a Land Registry ID1 form to prove their identities. Again, this can be downloaded from the land registry link about. You should complete it in their names (one form for each) then give it to them.

They should take the DS1 and ID1 form to a local solicitor to execute. It should cost around £20-30.

Once they have done this and passed them back to you, you will probably have to complete an AP1 form for “Discharge” referring to both forms and send this to the Land Registry Office that deals with your registered title. They will then remove the entries relating to the charge.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help, how does this work if my parents are now separated, do they both need to do this as they are both named on the original charge, do they both need to go to a local solicitor at the same time with the ID1 and DS1 forms or can it be done separately? ie, my mother goes to one solicitor with the DS1 and ID1 and my father goes to his with just the ID1 (they are not on speaking terms, not easy!) or can the charge be removed by just one of them? thanks!
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

They both need to execute it but they can do it separately.

They don't need to go a solicitor together. The DS1 will need to be executed by both of them on the same form but it can be sent to the first to get their signature and then sent to the seconed after that.

They acn then send the respective forms to you thereafter.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on your position. Please remember to rate my answer, if you are satisfied.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes can you confirm, is it the AP1 form or DS2 form that i will need to send off along with the DS1 and 2x ID1 forms? AP1 an application to change the register, whereas the DS2 is an application to cancel entries relating to a registered charge.

Thanks for your help,
Regards,
Dan
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dan

You must send an Ap1 form + 2 x ID1 forms + 1 x DS1 form to the land registry with their requiiste fee (if any).

It is better in this instance to use AP1 because your parents are private individuals rather than professional lenders/mortgagees.

Please rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry last question! when filling out the AP1 it should be filled out using my parents details, having them as the applicant? I as the proprietor do not need to fill out a ID1 form or anything myself? as all the other forms are filled out by my parents?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

It would probably be easier for the them to be listed as the Applicant. If you list yourself as the applicant then you will also have to complete/execute an ID1 form.

Please rate my answer now.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thats what I thought, so all information will be sent back to me and i can list myself in 'third party notification' so i get updates.
Thank you so much for your help!

Regards,
Dan

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1293 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor