How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6450
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our tenant asked to leave her tenancy early which we agreed.

Resolved Question:

Our tenant asked to leave her tenancy early which we agreed. She gave notice to go on 6th June. Her rent was not paid on 5th may so is in arrears. She has moved out, there is damage to the property which will not be covered by the bond. She said she wanted to hand the keys over early and we said yes and she would not be charged rent after we got the keys. We asked for the keys by 4pm today. She has not done
Submitted: 1 year ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

When does the fixed term of the tenancy expire please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
5/8/13 was the original term. She asked for a 12 month as opposed to a 6 month term. She asked in April if she could go early and gave a date of 5/6/13. She has already moved out
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

What date did you agree that she could moved out on?

Did you state that this was subject to the rent being up to date and to her handing in the keys?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The letting agent said she would be going on 5/6. On 8/5 the tenant emailed the agent and said the property was empty and ready to be handed over She stated she old rather hand the keys over as opposed to keeping them until June. She also stated the rent due on 5/5 would have to be taken out of the bond.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If the tenancy does not contain a break clause entitling the tenant to terminate the lease any earlier than the expiry of the fixed term then the only way she can get out of it is by finding a replacement tenant OR agreeing a surrender of tenancy with you.

The question is whether you have agreed to surrender the tenancy. I presume that because you have “said yes” that you did agree to her vacating only. Best practice would for to execute a written surrender at the property with the tenancy whilst the checkout is conducted and the keys have been handed over.

IN this case I would say that the earliest that she could vacate would be the date that you agreed with, rather than simply the date that she vacated, and that this would be completed by handing over the keys and paying the rent up to that date..

If this has not happened then I would say that it is not an effective surrender and you would be entitled to sue the tenancy for the remaining rent on the tenancy and for the damage that she has caused (because this would be a separate breach of contract).

If she pays the rent up to the date that you agreed to vacate AND handed in the keys before that date then I would consider it a a valid surrender and would say that you could not sue her for any more rent but COULD sue her for the damage caused in a separated breach of contract action.

If she neither pays the rent up to the date you agreed and does not hand in the keys then you could sue her for all the rent outstanding (up to that date and remaining on the tenancy agreement) and sue her for damages for the disrepair she has caused.

You would likely get a money judgement on the outstanding rent for a couple of months worth, since you are under an obligation to mitigate your loss by reletting the premises once the tenant has vacated.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am I allowed to ask her for the rent or the keys by a certain date and take possession of the property then.Also I have a new tenant wanting to move in on 25/5
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You can offer her a surrender of tenancy on those terms, yes. It's up to her whether she accepts it. You need to make her aware that she remains bound to pay the rent until a valid surrender has occurred.

You need to sort out the surrender/return of keys before your new tenant moves in. Your current tenant could reappear, pay the rent and attempt to take possession if a surrender is not executed which would leave you in a very difficult position if this happens (unlikely as it is).

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6450
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience