How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a washing machine is provided as part of a letting agreement,

Resolved Question:

If a washing machine is provided as part of a letting agreement, should it be in good working order when you move in? (even if the AST states that repairs are the responsibility of the tenant?)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Do you have the exact term of the tenancy agreement handy in this respect please?

Customer:

4.4 Mechanical and Electrical Items


4.4.1 To keep in repair and proper working order all mechanical and electrical items including washing machines, dishwashers, and other similar mechanical and electrical appliances belonging to the Landlord included in the Inventory. This Agreement shall not however be construed as requiring the Landlord to carry out any works for which the Tenant is liable under the Tenant's duty to use the Premises in a tenant – like manner or for which the Tenant is liable under the terms of this Agreement.

Customer:

However received this email from letting agent

Customer:

Dear Verity,

Sorry for not having got back to you yesterday.

Having to deal with the situation, I browsed through your agreement and it states in section 4.4 "Mechanical and Electrical Items" the white goods are excluded from keeping in repair and proper working order. I assume that the agreement was read before signing as you had taken the agreement to read.

Joshua :

Thanks. Is 4.4 listed under a section detailing the landlord duties or the tenants duties?

Customer:

Listed under


4 LANDLORD’S AGREEMENTS


The Landlord agrees with the Tenant as follows:

Joshua :

Thanks. That is as I thought. The provision provides that the landlord keeps the goods in proper working order so the agreement itself provides that the landlord is to repair white goods completely contrary to how the agent seems to have interpreted the clause. As a tenant the common law requires you to treat the goods in the a tenant like manner which essentially means as you would if you owned them yourself - i.e. cleaning filters as required and so on but otherwise the the agreement provides as above.

Joshua :

Even if this were not the case and the agreement provides as the agent claims (which it does not) then the law still requires the landlord has responsibility in respect of appliances provided as follows:

Joshua :

The Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 requires the landlord to ensure that appliances supplied are of satisfactory quality.

Joshua :

The Electrical Safety Regulations 1994 provide that the landlord is responsible for ensuring the electrical safety of the electrics and any appliances he supplies

Joshua :

Finally the Housing Health and Safety Rating System brought in under the Housing Act provides that the landlord is responsible for the electrical safety of appliances he supplies

Joshua :

Accordingly the agent will want to reconsider their position. If they do not you can ask the local authority to conduct a HHSRS inspection as above and they can order the landlord to comply.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

I think so, I'm just concerned that they are saying this and it seems completely contrary to the AST I have

Customer:

I want to ensure that I go back to them with a watertight argument to ensure they do the repair

Customer:

had major problems with previous landlord/letting agency, seems this one may be just as bad

Joshua :

Agents are hopeless at interpreting tenancy agreements on the whole. Some are better than others. Agents also tend to assume if it says so in the agreement then it is binding which of course is often not the case as legislation trumps the tenancy agreement every time and there is a great deal of legislation that trumps tenants.

Joshua :

Threatening an HHSRS inspection usually gets most agents to play ball swiftly but some are bloody minded in which case the council have substantive powers to assist.

Customer:

Brilliant, that has put my mind at ease (a little)

Customer:

Had problems with them doing another repair also, but they have at least agreed to that one

Customer:

I will be using some of your information to respond to them

Customer:

Hopefully that will do the job

Joshua :

A pleasure. Do let me know if I can assist further as the situation develops. If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience