How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9107
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in an end of terrace house built 1905. At the back there

Resolved Question:

I live in an end of terrace house built 1905. At the back there is a sidegate which allows access around the back of the house from the neighbouring terrace which is adjoined to us. Our neighbours only very occasionally use this gate to come onto our property, the latest occasion was because the sewer channel on our side had become blocked and there kitchen sink was blocked, and we both unblocked it. We had a friendly chat and I suggested moving the gate to further down the garden. My neighbour seemed happy with this idea as he usually blocks the gate on his side with garden furniture they are very private, but insisted access was maintained in case they need access to our property if they had to move a large item of furniture or got locked out. If the side gate is moved this would allow us to extend our property a modest distance, I wonder what the legal position would be if the neighbour insisted on the original access after we have built the extension? Thanks any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Aston Lawyer :

Hi there,

Aston Lawyer :

Thanks for your enquiry.
From a legal point of view, I'm afraid I can't recommend that you do this, without drawing up the right legal documentation.
As it stands at the moment, your neighbour has a documented right of way over a specific area of your property, and if you block this right (by putting up an extension), you are breaching this right. Although the present neighbour may be happy for you to do this, what happens if he sells and the Buyer is not happy? Likewise, as and when you come to sell, you may be making your property unsellable if you build over the right of way.

Aston Lawyer :

What therefore needs to happen is for you both to enter into a Deed releasing the existing right of way and granting a new right of way. Unfortunately, this is going to cost a considerable amount in Solicitors fees (approx £750 plus VAT) and if either or both of you have a Mortgage, your Lender will also need to consent, and join in signing the Deed- if they do indeed consent, you will also have to pay their admin fees which ae likely to be approx £200.

Aston Lawyer :

If and when the Deed is signed, it will then need to be registered at the Land Registry at a cost of £50.

Aston Lawyer :

Pretty expensive business I'm afraid!

Aston Lawyer :

If you went ahead without drawing up a suitable Deed, and you built your extension, your neighbour (or any future neighbour) would be within their rights to ask you to remove your extension, so that their right of way could be exercised.
It is really therefore far too risky for you to proceed without going down the rather expensive legal route.

Aston Lawyer :

I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Aston Lawyer :

Kind Regards

Aston Lawyer :

AL

Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9107
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience