How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a leaseholder and am considering application to the LVT

Resolved Question:

I am a leaseholder and am considering application to the LVT re service charges for the periods 1.4.11-31.3.12 and 1.4.12-31.3.13.
The reasonis the managing company failed to provide me with summary as per S21 of Landlord and Tenant Act 1985, so I am not sure the money has been spent correctly.

My questions are:

1. If I write to the local council with request to prosecute them for breach of S21, will I still be allowed to apply to LVT?

2. Can I request this assessment from LVT for 2012/13 period before the final accounts are ready/before Sept 2013/?

3. I am joint leaseholder with my wife. Regarding the LVT application - can I apply alone or does it have to be both me and my wife in order to get the whole amount /if decided by LVT/ back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

May I ask how many requests you have made to the landlord for the information you have requested under statute please?

Customer: For the period April 2011-March 2012 I did two requests in April 2012/two because they initially gave me wrong information pretending to be what I asked for/, after that they said it was too early and the period finishes on 30.0912. In beggining of Oct 2012 I made the third request. They said they did not have all the info as the ex-managing agent witheld some of the accounts info and they were waiting for this./the managing agent was changed in Sept 2011/. They said that they were going to give me the summary when in possession of the info. The forth request I made in beggining of April 2013. With signed for-I have proof it has been received. They did not reply so far.
Joshua :

Thanks. A criminal prosecution does not preclude an application to the LVT for a determination of a service charge.

Joshua :

If you are a joint leaseholder the application should be made jointly with your wife but you may conduct the case if she is happy for you to do so and need not appear herself

Joshua :

The LVT will not be able to make a final determination for the current period until the final accounts have been produced but this does not prevent you from making an application in respect of any contribution towards service charge for the current year in the meantime as the budget will be available for inspection.

Joshua :

The matter can be referred back if necessary to the LVT when the final accounts are published.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer: Thank you for your reply.
Customer: Could you,please, clarify - if I apply to LVT now for the periods 2011/2012 and 2012/2013 is it likely the fact that the accounts for 2012/2013 are not ready/LVT can not make final judgement/ to delay the assessment for 2011/2012 as well/if LVT decides to assess both periods together/. I am asking because if this is likely then I would apply first for 2011/2012 as I do not want to be delayed.
Customer: And the final thing - do I have to inform the managing company that I intent to apply to LVT prior to application to be made /because as far as I am aware in certain cases one should inform the other side of similar issues - e.g. Reporting them to the council,etc
Joshua :

THe LVT will be able to assess the figures for the accounts that have been produced. In respect of the accounts that have not been produced the LVT will be limited to an assessment based on the current year budget and normally provide that either party can reapply in respect of the figures once the final accounts have been produced if their determination is considered faulty as a consequence thereof.

Joshua :

It is good practice to advise the other party of your intention in writing to give them one final opportunity to respond without the need for a tribunal application. Courts and tribunals are generally keen to see parties attempt to resove the differences without litigation if possible.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help!

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience