How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Law
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2664
Experience:  LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
13113900
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our house requires significant (£100k+) remdial work due to

Resolved Question:

Our house requires significant (£100k+) remdial work due to subsidence. The NHBC have accepted as a valid claim. Our builder has denied any responsibility for the subsidence and has, to all intents and purposes, turned their back on us. Do we have any recourse to claim compensation from the builder for the distress and massive inconvenience caused by this issue?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

How long ago did the builder build the house? Did they give you a warranty?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The house is 10 years old this year and was covered by the NHBC guarantee. We reported the fault 12 months ago. I'm not aware of any warranty from the builders.


 


Other properties on our development have encountered similar issues with subsidence.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Do you have an expert opinion from a surveyor or some other professional that says the subsidence was caused by the builders negligence?

I think it is highly unlikely you will have a succesful claim against the builder. Even if the builder gave a warranty, this would still be a contractual claim and you will probably be statute barred from brining the claim as it has been more than 6 years.

I would suggest your best option is to get a solicitor to write a few letters threatening a claim and see if they will give you some compensation but I would not recommend pursuing a full claim in the courts. The builder probably knows your claim is statute barred and that is why they are ignoring you.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As far as I understand it, a "soft spot" has been identified by the experts that they believe to be the cause of the problem, exacerbated by the long dry spell we had in 2011/12. This same "soft spot" caused subsidence for one of our neighbours, (same builder).


 


Structurally the house is sound: the raft foundation system has done its job correctly by moving with the ground. There is no damage to the house, but the experts have concluded that remedial work is required.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

If that is the case there may possibly be a professional negligence claim if you can prove that the issue could have only become apparent 12 months ago when you noticed it. In which case you would have three years from that date to bring a claim.

In that case you would have to prove you had out of pocket expenses other than those for repairing the foundations and not covered by the NHBC bond. You will not be able to claim for inconvenience.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At this point in time we are not "out of pocket". However the first home insurance premium renewal since the claim was accepted by NHBC is due in June and I'm concerned that it may significantly increase. Equally I can only speculate at this stage what effect there will be on the resale value of the property.


 


Against whom would a professional negligence claim be made?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

The professional negligence claim would be against the builder. You would need to prove the additional loss it has caused you.

If the subsidence is properly fixed it should not affect the resale value although you will have to disclose it.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Law
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2664
Experience: LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
Alex J. and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alex J.
Alex J.
Solicitor
2664 Satisfied Customers
LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing