How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 64111
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a tenant Cancel a tenancy agreement early

Resolved Question:

How can a tenant Cancel a tenancy agreement early
Submitted: 1 year ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have a 12 month term and living in the flat for 4 months now. We'd like to move out before to the summer to another house with a garden.. According to contract we cant move out until dec 30. Before i'll discuss with landlord i want to know my options. Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
is this contract entitled assured shorthold tenancy agreement?

If so, is there a break clause at the 6th month point?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, assured shorthold tenancy agreement, cant see anything about a break clause
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There actually is a break clause but seems only valid when my employer rellocates me or if i decide to leave/am sacked
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What does the break clause actually say?

Can you give me the exact wording?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Business break clause
The tenant shall be entitled to determine the tenancy hereby created in the event that he shall be relocated by // to a location more than twent-five (25) miles from the demised premises or leaves the employ of // by giving the landlord or his agent at least two months prior written notice of his intention so to do such notice to be delivered by hand or first class post and shall not expire before 30 june 2013 on the expiration of such notice this tenancy shall absolutely cease and dtermine but without prejudice to any antecedent claim or demand by either party in respect of any breach of any of the covenants agreements or obligations hereunder and the tenant shall not notwithstanding any provisions hereinbefore contained pay all rent and other payments due under this lease up to the date of such termination and the tenant shall deliver up to the landlord the demised premises with vacant possession
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

That is bad news I'm afraid. I had been hoping that there was an active break clause that you could use at 6 months point. There does seem to be a break clause but unfortunately only for reallocation.

It is very difficult to break an AST. You pretty much have to show that the property is uninhabitable which does not seem to be your complaints.

Unfortunately a change of circumstances would not allow you lawfully to leave an AST.

For that reason, unless you get the landlord to agree to release you, if you give notice now then you will be acting unlawfully.

However, even where attendance leaves unlawfully the landlord is still under an obligation to mitigate his loss by seeking another tenant and he does not get for ever to achieve that. Usually landlords are granted a period of one, maybe 2, months to find a new tenant before the court will say that they have not properly mitigated.

You are only liable until the landlord finds another tenant to replace you or the court says there was insufficient mitigation.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 64111
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience