How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19585
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Im the owner of a downstairs flat. The owner of the upstairs flat is the freehol

Resolved Question:

Hi, I’m the owner of a downstairs flat. The owner of the upstairs flat is the freeholder.I pay management & insurance policy fees to their management agency.Previously a pipe upstairs was leaking, damaging my property.Following an insurance claim &the repairs done, the agency paid the £100 excess.Now another leak in the same place has occurred. The excess is now£1000 due to the history of water damage from the above flat. After several emails & calls to the agency regarding their responsibility to pay the excess receiving no response, my solicitor has tried the same to be told " With regards XXXXX XXXXX excess, this leak has no connection to the previous leak which was from the washing machine. This leak occurred as a result of a pipe under the floor springing a leak. This is not the fault of anyone or anyone’s negligence, it is an occurrence that can happen in flats-the Landlord, or in fact the leaseholder is not responsible for the payment of the excess.”Do i need to take them to court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Have you had your own inspection done?
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.




The solicitor is talking rubbish but then again, he is acting for his
client.

It is not something that "can happen in flats"



if it just happen in flats, then flats all over the country would be
flooded. In addition, it must have happened in that particular area (whatever
the area was) for a reason. Badly fitted pipe, something rubbing against it, a
nail or screw, whatever. They don't just happen, someone has been negligent.



If this was a service item (which it is not) and it would not be reasonably
viewable on an inspection, then the owner of the upstairs flat may possibly
have a get out. However in my opinion there is no get out in this stop



I would write back to the solicitor and advise him that these kind of
incidents do not happen in anything which is not a service item. There is
obvious negligence with regard to the installation. You do not accept his
cloudy explanation



Tell them that you have been advised to issue legal proceedings without
further notice. Ask them are they instructed to accept service of papers.



If they confirm that they are, then the documents served on the landlord as
the defendant's solicitors address.



If the solicitor deals with this or then, it will cost more in legal costs
than they are actually arguing over. Even if you go to court and lose, they
will not get their solicitors costs back other than a fixed fifty pounds.



None of this is your fault and you should not have to pay the excess.



Can I help further?



Please bear with
me today and in general because I am off-line and online all day and evening
(and often at weekends)



Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Law


 


thanks fo the response.


 


Please can you clarify what you mean by:


 


"If this was a service item (which it is not) and it would not be reasonably
viewable on an inspection,"


 


and


 


"these kind of incidents do not happen in anything which is not a service item"


 


I cant quite understand this wording.


 


My solicitor is dealing with the agenct direct. They have not employed a solicitor. I can ask my solicitior to tell them I will issue legal proceedings without further notice and ask them are they instructed to accept service of papers, which they should be as the are dealing with my solictor on behalf of the freeholder?





I take your belief that it will cost more in legal costs than they are actually arguing over. Even if I go to court and lose, they will not get their solicitors costs back other than a fixed fifty pounds.


 


This appears to be the only leverage I have!


 


Please can you tell me what court I should go to? My solicitor has said I need another solicitor more experienced in court claims than she.


 


thanks


 


Nicky


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
I would DiY in small claims court. www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

It isnt worth paying a solicitor

A service item is something that needs maintenance. Pipes do not need maintenance, they should just lie there unseen for ever.

If it was, say, a pump which needed inspection and last time it was inspected)a reasonable time ago) it was fine, then that isnt negligent. Pipes dont need service or inspection.

Please bear with me over weekend.
Can I help further?
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19585
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience