How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8424
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

10 years ago my mother transferred her house to me, she has

Customer Question

10 years ago my mother transferred her house to me, she has lived in the house for 49 years. I live in the netherlands and owned my own business. Due to the crisis I have been declared bankrupt. The lawyer dealing with the bankruptcy wants to include the house in England as an asset. How does English law affect this, can they sell the house and evict my mother? She is 83 years old. Please could you advise me as I am getting nowhere here in Holland. My e-mail address isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wendy,


 


I need an answer to this problem as soon as possible could you please let me know today. It is very important.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
How can an advisor in the US give an answer on english law.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
How can an american lawyer answer english law questions
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

The site is located in San Francisco and is moderated by staff within the US. The legal professionals are located all over the world. Your question is in UK law and will be answered by a UK barrister or solicitor.

We thank you for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How long will this take the situation is desperate.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

We are unable to predict when a question will get an answer. There are many variables inovlved in that such as the difficulty and detail level of a particular question along with the areas of specialization and time constraints of the legal professionals on line.

All we can say is that we will be looking to try to find someone who can give you a satisfactory answer to your question. When one believes he can, he will reply on this thread.

Once again, thank you for your patience.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. This area of the law is now governed by an EU Regulation on Insolvency which provides that all assets of an individual in the EU are available to the bankruptcy trustee to take in satisfaction of any debts owing. Accordingly, under this Regulation the English courts would be obliged to act in aid of the Bankruptcy proceedings which have been started in the Netherlands. Accordingly, the English courts will not prevent the Dutch Bankruptcy official from seeking to include the English house in the Dutch bankruptcy proceedings. So this is not the best way to approach the issue.
2. The best way to approach the issue is for your mother to sue you for the return of the house, based on the principle of resulting trust, whereby, property given gratuitously (without payment) is taken to revert to the original owner. Although the presumption of advancement is taken to apply where a mother gives an asset to a daughter, this presumption can be rebutted by evidence that your mother only intended this to operate after she had died. In this manner, the house can be removed from the assets available to the bankruptcy by getting your mother to claim it back, thereby ensuring she has somewhere to live.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8424
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 7 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have advised solicitors in england to look at this infomation but they
are not moving very fast and the lawyer in holland is chasing me. I am at
my wits end and dont know what to do. Your advice was good but no one seems
to know what to do.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience