How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Two of my sons have moved into a rented flat and paid

Resolved Question:

Hi,
Two of my sons have moved into a rented flat and paid a substantial deposit via and agent to do so . The younger one and I were appalled when we saw the place but the elder said it was too late as he had paid the deposit etc. After some research I have discovered that this 'flat', a basement conversion with no windows... has no planning permission and, I would guess, breaks several environmental laws. The toilet opens onto the kitchen, no fire escape, proper drainage, entry is via next door and across the garden boundry, no door bell , no rubbish collection.
My plan is to get the money back by threatening the landlord with the planning department/environmental health etc etc and asking for a full refund of every penny + allowing them to stay there rent free while they find another place. Is this wise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I'm afraid they would be bound by the full term of the tenancy agreement unless there is a break clause in it entitling you terminate at a certain point during the term or the property is unfit for human habitation (which would also entitle you to terminate as it would be what is called a repudiatory breach of contract).

You have to consider whether as a result of these matters the property is unfit for human habitation and then also consider what eviendce you would rely on in order to prove this in litigation (if it occurred),

You have done the right thing by informing the environmental department of the local authority, they may make a declaration that it is not fit and then you can recover all of the monies from the landlord.

They may make an enforcement order ordering the landlord to make repair. If they do this then this can be enforced against the landlord. If the landlord made the alterations though then the property would no longer be unfit and so your right to terminate would cease in these cricumstances.

You can enforce repair issues yourself. You should formally write to the the landlord specifying the disrepair, making a list of the reasonable repair required and ask that he make those repairs within a reasonable time (eg. 14 days). State that if the landlord does not make the repair within that time you will pay to have the repairs made and will seek to claim the expense from him and are prepared to make an application to court if necessary.

If the landlord does not make the repair you can pay to have it done and then write formally to him requesting the payment of the cost, again within a reasonable time). If he does not pay you can issue a claim for the money yourself through Her Majesty Courts Service's online service: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does he have the right to enforce a contract even if the flat has no planning permission to be there?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Planning permission is a separate issue to the contract. It does not neccessariy mean that your sons have a right to terminate, because planning permission is a matter of local authority policy. The key is safety and planning permission does not relate to that, building regulations do.

So, if the property was no compliant with building regulations then they could terminate on the basis that it may be unsafe (and therefore unfit for habitation).

If the the building control department of the local authority declare that it does not comply with buiding regulations then you could confidently regard it as being unfit and entitling yoru sons to termiante and recover monies from the landlord.

Of course, if the planning dept. issued and enforcement notice then your sons could also terminate on the basis, but if the planning department do nothing about the breach then your sons would not be placed in any better position than they are already.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do the agent they paid all the money via have no duty to ensure the compliance of the property to planning and safety legislation? Can my sons ask them to refund monies paid to them? If he refuses to refund any monies can they just remain living there and refuse to pay rent, challenging him to take them to court, at which they would bring up the illegalities of the property?


My main plan however is simply to threaten to report him unless we get our money back.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

The landlord has the responsibility to comply with safety legislation. If the agents are instructed on a full management basis rather than a find-tenants-only basis then they would also have responsibility.

The problem with refusing to pay rent is if that they can entitle the landlord/agent to issue an eviction notice and apply for possession. I generally don't recommend withholding rent, but some people have sucess with this procedure:-
http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/repairs_and_bad_conditions/disrepair_in_rented_accommodation/repairs_in_social_housing/withholding_rent_over_repairs

Their defence would be based on the problems that you have refferred to but it's better to be pro-active and attempt to terminate on the basis of a repudiatory breach than it is to be reactive and fight in litigation.

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience