How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19815
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made

Resolved Question:

My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made into a gym, to drill holes in his wall for cavity insulation. My garage is sandwiched between my house outer wall and the neighbour's house outer wall. As a gym we have decorated the wall and any drilling would need clearing up and re-decoration. Does the neighbour have any right to demand access to our garage to drill these holes and if they have are they liable to any damage to equipment that might ensue or to re-decorate after drilling? I was under the assumption that they could only access my property under law if it was to "preserve" their property which cavity wall insulation is not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
What exactly is he proposing to do to gain access?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has written a letter to us stating that he has a legal write to access to our garage and that he will be obtaining a solicitor to enforce this. He also states that we are in the wrong to refuse access to our garage and that we will end up paying his legal costs.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


I agree with you. Cavity wall insulation is not maintenance
or, as you quite correctly put it, "preservation" which is a requirement under
the Access to Neighbouring Land Act.

However I can't see why he needs to get at your side and he
can't get at his own side.



Even assuming that he had got the right of access (which I
do not believe he has) he would be liable for any damage and making good and
redecoration to the standard where you could not even tell that the workmen had
been in. In addition, you would be entitled to compensation for disruption.



If he sees his solicitor he will be disappointed on these
facts.



Can I help further?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

May I quote your name in our reply to the neighbour?

If so, may I confirm your name as Law Denning or do I need to just quote "contact with "UK Property Law"?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


We all use pseudonyms, but there is no reason that you
cannot cut and paste this thread and show him the whole thread. Indeed, invite
him to ask own question and I will ignore it and leave it for another expert. It
will be cheaper than him wasting money with his solicitor.

I am a solicitor in North Wales and Cheshire and that is
specialised in property law for the last 18 years



Can I help further?



Please do not forget to rate my answer positively or the
site keep your deposit and I get no credit for my time.



Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please can you tell me the section and of what Act that this law comes from regarding rights to access my property.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
I mentioned it earlier, Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19815
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience