How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6656
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I moved into my current flat 4 years ago on standard 12 month

Resolved Question:

I moved into my current flat 4 years ago on standard 12 month assured shorthold tenancy agreement. The managing agent kept asking to sign new contract every year. They increased the rent at some point. This time they allowed the contract to expire and the tenancy moved into periodic. At the same time they suggested a rent increase and are now asking to sign new tenancy with £20pw rent increase, plus they want 6month break clause. Managing agent told me it is all non-negotiable. What are my rights? I do not want to be stuck with expensive flat and not be able to move on normal notice. What would be the best way for me to proceed here?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

There is no actual “law” which restricts this, it’s simply a matter for negotiation because you can either accept or reject his offer of a new tenancy at an increased rent and with an increased deposit.

I would suggest contacting the landlord directly. It may that the agent is attempting to play hardball to increase the amounts he gets in percentage. You can request a copy of the landlord’s address by law under section 48 of the landlord and tenant act 1985.

Try to negotiate with them. Presuambly they so not wish to lose a good tenant and so you may have a small measure of bargaining power.

If they stick to their guns then you either have to reject or accept it. If you reject then you will have to wait until you have received the correct notice and it has expired then move out. Details of the Notice that they are required to serve here:-
http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/notice_to_quit.htm
See “notice by landlord”.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6656
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Thomas


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX understand that this is a matter for negotiation. What I don't understand is how much notice I should be given when landlord increases rent. There is something called section 13 notice which requires a specific amount of notice for rent increase. At the moment I don't even know when the effective date of this increase would be. Am I correct to think that there should be at least an appropriate notice (ie not for me to vacate, but more for me to know about rent increase and when this kicks in). You mentioned that landlord can serve notice on me to vacate the property. This is probably not what I am after, and in our case there is a really unpleasant managing agent. They threatened me with such statements as "this is non-negotiable", "you have to accept and then I will go away for about 9 months" implying I will have to be subjected to this again in 9 months. I'd really like to respond tactfully. Am I entitled to a notice period before rent increase kicks in? And do I have any rights as to whether to accept 6m break claise? Why does it have to be a new tenancy agreement when we already have one, and it is periodic tenancy.


 


So my specific questions are


1) Will 6m break clause mean I cannot move out for 6 months and will be liable for 6 months rent?


2) Is there a prescribed notice for rent increases? Should I be given time for new rent increase and what would this notice be? 1 moths, 6 months or another term?


3) I don't want to aggravate the landlord. I have met them. But this managing agent is really abusive. With treats described above. How can I respond to this managing agent and ensure they don't try such intimidation. This reflects badly on landlord and I know they are not so bad actually. But I still suffer from this agent.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,


1) if you sign the tenancy then you cannot move until the 6m break clause, yes

2) If the landlord serves a s13 notice then (if the tenancy is a monthly tenancy) then they are required to give you one months' notice of such increase.

If you refuse to pay then they will serve the s21 notice .

3) Agent are agents, this is what they do. You should contact the landlord in writing directly and complain about the agent and negotiate directly with them. The agent must provide with their address by law (see above).

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,

TOm
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6656
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1293 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor