How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9105
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 50% share in a house, other 50% is owned by a housing

Resolved Question:

I have a 50% share in a house, other 50% is owned by a housing association, they have evidence that I have been subletting the whole of the property which is a breach of my contract. Can they evict me? will I lose my property even though I own 50%? what rights do I have? do I need a solicitor?

The mortgage has been paid up to date and the rent to the housing association is current, I would appreciate some advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Andy M :

Hi there


 


Thanks for your enquiry.


 


Are you still subletting or has your "Tenant" left?

Customer:

No my "tenant is still there, but is looking for somewhere else to live

Customer:

hello


 

Andy M :

Hi again

Customer:

hi

Andy M :

Thanks for your reply.


 


Well, the first thing you need to do is to get rid of your tenant as soon as possible!

Customer:

yes, he is looking for somewhere.


what can the housing assoc do, can they just take the property?


 

Andy M :

As it stands, the Housing Association could issue Court proceedings to "forfeit the Lease" which basically means you losing everything. However, I am sure they won't take this action, provided you confirm tht your Tenant will be vacating shortly. Likewise, if they issue proceedings and the Tenant has left the property before the Court date, the H Association will not be successful in their case.


 

Andy M :

Does this assist?

Customer:

do they have to give me notice of a court date?


 

Customer:

will I have to pay a fine or anything because of the breach of contract?

Customer:

hi are you still there?

Andy M :

I am still here

Andy M :

Yes, you have to be served with the formal Court papers.


 


As this is a civil matter, you won't face any fine at all for breaching the terms of the Lease.


 


If I were you, I would, if you can afford it, to give your Tenant a lump sum and ask hm to vacate immediately, just to avoid any potential Court proceedings.


 


Kind Regards


Andy M

Customer:

is there anything else that they could do, providing the tenant leaves asap, like a fine or anything?

Andy M :

No- there isn't anything else they could do- they can't impose a financial penalty on you!


 

Customer:

ok that is very helpful


thank you for your help

Andy M :

No worries!

Andy M :

Good luck.

Andy M :

If I have answered your questions, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback


 


Kind Regards


Andy M

Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9105
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience