How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 20610
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my

Resolved Question:

I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my garden is a private road, that runs off the main road, and it leads to a business. The road is narrow and is a tight turning off the main road, and the large trucks that supply the business regularly knock my fence down and the concrete posts as they only have a very small clearance when they turn up the road. THis happened again this week, and has happenedon two other recent occasions. They also knock the road signs down for the road, and damage other property of my opposite neighbour. Generally the trucks are too big for turning into this access road. If I catch them damaging my property, they do admit damage, and pay, but if I am not around, I am just left with a damaged fence. Can I take out an injunction against them continuing to acidentally damage my property ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 2 years ago.
Who does the private road belong to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Private Road is owned by my next door neighbour further down the Private road, his property is never damaged as he is not on the corner like me. I am exactly on the corner of the private road and the Council-maintained main road. My neighbour is also 92 years old and suffering from dementia, I am unlikely to get any co-operation from him as he has no issue with this business as such, and has serious health issues to contend with. I am just wondering whether I can force them to use two people to have to manually reverse the lorries into the road, with one person looking to take care not to damage property.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 2 years ago.


I have seen similar problems in the past and the homeowner has
sunk a huge girder into the ground, in concrete, which damages the trucks!

Obviously you have a claim against the driver in negligence but
the business owner is not responsible in negligence for the actions of visitors.



I think you have an action in common law nuisance because quite
clearly these "visitors" are causing nuisance.



My suggestion would be to write to him (a solicitor's letter would
be better) advising them that his visitors are causing nuisance and damage and
that if there is any further damage you will hold him responsible.



You could suggest that any lorry drivers going down the road use a
banksman( that is the correct term for somebody who guides a vehicle) and
indeed some businesses make it a stipulation but no vehicles ever reverse
on-site without banksman.



Ultimately, if the nuisance continues, you can take out an
injunction to stop trucks over a certain size going down the road.





Can I help further?



Please don't forget to positively rate my answer even though I
appreciate that it is not what you wanted to hear and I will follow up any
further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the
site keeps your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

If in rating you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please
ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid
at all for my time and answer.



The thread remains open for you to ask follow-up questions at no
extra cost.

If I have previously only asked for information but now I have answered your
question, you should see a button which allows you to rate my answer. Please
don't hesitate to ask any follow questions. Thank you



L

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 20610
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
20610 Satisfied Customers
PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice