Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

6 years ago i entered into a shared ownership scheme, i share

 

Customer Question

6 years ago i entered into a shared ownership scheme, i share a communal enrance with my neighbour, she has now placed a fence around her borders which now restrict my access to the property, for example i can no longer gain access with a wheelchair and recently had to cancel the delivery of a settee as it could not get through the path due its right angle design, what can i do ?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
contact the Housing association who shres the property lease

Submitted: 268 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied268 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Do you jointly own the area she has fenced off?

Customer replied268 days and 23 hours ago.


no i don't think so Irwell Valley HA gave her permission to do this, in 2005 i had to gain permission from my neighbour and I.V. soilcitors to put up one fence panel. I have had no notification from either about the neighbours fence going up.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied268 days and 23 hours ago.

So it is narrower now and you can't get in - is that right?

Customer replied268 days and 23 hours ago.


the path is the same width, it is within her borders but due to the zigzag shape of the path, when you reach the right angle there is insufficient space to turn a wheelchair, double buggy and delivery of items the require a trolley to carry i.e washing machine.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied268 days and 22 hours ago.

Then you can ask the Landlord to take action.

You can not enjoy your property and it should be altered or taken down.

If the neighbour refuses then you (or Landlord) could take action to get it done.

Once a Court makes an order it needs to complied with. If not they can be sent to prison for contempt of Court.

But see if your Landlord will take action first. If they do not then you would need to sue the neighbour yourself.

For this you would need a Solicitor to assist with your argument in Court.

You may get legal aid or get Citizens Advice to help you.

But based on what you have said, yes you can take action.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied265 days and 16 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan