Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi i have a criminal recoed. i have also been to prison. i

 

Customer Question

hi i have a criminal recoed. i have also been to prison. i have not had any convictions for almost 5 years our got in to trouble. im about to get married my partner wants to add me to the morgage in the house we have shared for 4 years. will this be ok with me having a criminal record

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 240 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £17
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 240 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

Having a criminal record or being guilty of a criminal offence will not automatically affect your ability to obtain a mortgage or affect your ability to own property.

I doubt it will affect you at all.

Dan

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 240 days and 6 hours ago.

we moved in to the house 2 years ago together the morgage is in his name but he wants to add me will the bank hakifax ask him if i have a criminal record our does he have to tell them

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 240 days and 6 hours ago.

If the offence is spent under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1979, then you don't have to disclose it if asked. If not, then you do. Details of what is spent and what isn't is here: http://www.yourrights.org.uk/yourrights/privacy/spent-convictions-and-the-rehabilitation-of-offenders/how-a-conviction-becomes-spent.html

Dan

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC