Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbours house and garden is slightly higher than ours

 
Michael Holly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Michael Holly
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you this has allowed me to get things a little more in perspective before...
Positive
thanks excellent information
Positive
Michael told me the painfull truth, which I much appreciate
Positive
solid answer
Positive
fair play
Positive
excellent
Positive
thanks for the response it comfirmed what i thiught
Positive
thank you
Positive
in a word excellent

Customer Question

My neighbour’s house and garden is slightly higher than ours and I believe that the boundary fence is their responsibility.
A build up of earth and other materials on their side of the fence has caused the fence to rot away, which results in earth and vegetation falling or growing onto our patio.
Also as their garden and patio is higher than ours we do not enjoy any privacy in the summer months.
We are not on good terms with our neighbours so I have decided to put a new fence up next to theirs.
The fence there at present is approximately 1.2 metres in height and I would like to put up a 2metre fence on our side of the border and leaving their fence intact.
I would like to know whether I am allowed to do this and would the 2-metre height be taken from my lower side of the garden or from their higher side?

A Carter

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Surrey

Already Tried:
We have tried to contact them by letter but they have not answered.

Submitted: 272 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied272 days and 2 hours ago.

The safest answer to this question is that you should check with your local council since it is the council that would enforce any perceived breach of planning law caused by a fence which exceeds the permitted level. Also whilst the general rule is that planning permission is not required for a fence that is 6 feet high from base to top there can be local council restrictions if ,say, a property is in an particular area .Just as an example I used to live in a road where the fence height was restricted to 3 feet to preserve the look of the area.( I expect the measurements were metric but I am stuck in Imperial)

Take the opportunity to check whether you can measure the fence from their garden level rather than the base although I would not be too optimistic about it and make sure you keep a note of who you spoke to and when in case any objections arise from the neighbours

I hope this helps you steer a safe course.If I have missed something or you have further questions kindly reply

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan