Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a property with a tenant who is her 89th year.she as

 
jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2134
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have a property with a tenant who is her 89th year.she as been in a care home for 3 years and 6 months.She still insists one paying the rent. We understand ? that she wil never be able to return due toa medical condition.Can you give us a guide line as to how obtain permission to apply for an eviction notice. My concern is the general condition of of the property internally.Externally we can manage to keep it ok. internally is a different situation

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : west midlands

Already Tried:
solicitor

Submitted: 275 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied275 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What type of contract is she on?

Customer replied275 days and 6 hours ago.


No contract. .She moved in with her parents 1932 .She as no brothers or sisters Lived in this property on her own since Mid 1950.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied275 days and 6 hours ago.

I'm really sorry but thats really bad news.

I'm afraid she is a regulated tenant and unfortunately you have almost no prospect of achieving your reasonable goal.

You cannot force access with a regulated tenant.

You cannot evict her while she is paying the rent unfortunately.

If she will not agree to the repairs then I am really sorry to say that the only time they can be done is when she dies.

I'm really sorry but theres' just nothing positive I can say. Regulated tenancies are incredibly bad deals for landlords.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 2134
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan