Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HELLO my husband is in a dementia care home -I have lasting

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1986
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

HELLO my husband is in a dementia care home -I have lasting power of attorney-. I need to sell our semi-detached house to move into a bungalow because of disability (due to ms). As our house is in joint ownership what do I need to do in order to sell our property please?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england (wirral)

Submitted: 246 days ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 246 days ago.

Has he lost mental capacity?

Customer replied 246 days ago.

yes he has

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 246 days ago.

The solicitor dealing with the sale will be able to deal with it under the power of attorney in respect of your husband share. If your husbands care is not fully funded by the local authority, his share of the house is ultimately at risk (apart from the last £23,000 of his assets) to pay for care fees.

The new house should be held as tenants in common .

I assume you have no mortgage, but if you do have a mortgage, . The new house could not be mortgaged in joint names., you have to account to your husband's estate for his share of the house .

Can I help further?

Law Denning41137.6233974884

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1986
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 246 days ago.

thank you very much for your reply. Will registering the lasting power of attorney be enough to proceed with buying a new house? We have no mortgage and his care is local authority funded

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 246 days ago.

Is it registered?

If so, yes, it will.

 

Law Denning41137.6325196412

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1986
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan