Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello,We will in a detached house with a semi detached

 
wingrovebuyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:wingrovebuyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 253
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful indeed
Positive
assuming the content is acurate, the reply was concise and reasonably prompt,
Positive
Useful and clear. Provided follow answer which were helpful also.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL GOOD YO KNOW SOMEONE OUT THERE LISTENED

Customer Question

Hello, We live in a detached house with a semi detached house next door. That house has just been put on the market and I notice that it says with recent planning permission for a 2 storey extension. I thought that can't be right as we have at no time been informed, either by the neighbours or the Council that a planning application had been submitted. I therefore looked on the Council website to find that an application was indeed submitted on the 2nd April, and had subsequently been approved. The deadline for comments being the 26th April. We knew absolutely nothing about this, we have received no notification from the council and no notice has been posted outside anywhere either. Our kitchen, which will be affected, is north facing and extremely dark anyway, and this extension will be about 6-7 feet away from our back door, making it even darker, and completely blocking the view out. Is this lawful, as I am sure that we should have been consulted and given an opportunity to raise objections, which we would have. Can we do anything about it. I cannot begin to tell you how furious I am, that nobody has informed us of this.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK, Cotswolds, Gloucestershire

Already Tried:
Have checked the Council's website to see whether an application had infact been made - it had - and if has been approved - it has - AND AT NO TIME HAVE WE BEEN CONSULTED ABOUT IT.

Submitted: 282 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied281 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied281 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, I am still waiting. I would be grateful for an answer asap. Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied281 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied281 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello. Maybe I can help? Your question is clear, so I don't think i need much more information. Basically, you didn't receive notice of the application and you therefore didn't get an opportunity to object. You fear that the extension will make a dark room in your house significantly darker. Is this all correct?

Customer replied281 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, it is. But what annoys me even more is the fact that we haven't been informed and never given an opportunity to object. Maybe if we had have objected, it wouldn't have made a difference, but we have never been given that chance. Can we object now, that it's been approved.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied281 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks. Unfortunately, you are right that you can't now undo the planning permission through the system. However, the Council has seriously failed in it's duty and you might have grounds to take matters to the High Court if you think you objection would maybe have changed the outcome of the planning decision. You would need specialist planning advice to gauge whether or not this might have been the case. Also, a claim to the High Court will likely cost a small fortune. However, it is a route open to you.

An alternative approach might be to see if you can stop your neighbour or any buyer implementing the planning permission. Perhaps there are covenants on the title to the house which prevent this type of alteration and you might benefit from the covenants, and so you could use them to stop the work. I'd say there is a reasonable chafe of this being the case, especially if your house is on an estate or street of similar looking houses, built around the same time. Furthermore, you mention that the extension would diminish the light in your window. If that window has been there 20 years or more, you have a "right to light". If the extension will make it much darker, you could seek an injunction to prevent building work. Again, this is expensive and you will need expert advice that your worries are valid. A good surveyor should be able to confirm the effect of the works on your right to light.

I hope this has all been helpful. Please rate my answer so I am credited for my time by JA. I will answer follow ups free.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 253
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied281 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you so much for replying. Unfortunately we cannot afford to proceed to High Court, and the fees that would entail, so will look into your second suggestion. Thank you very much. What's upset me more than anything is that we have been neighbours for 11 years; our children have grown up together and are more like brothers, and they did not have the courtesy to let us know what they were doing. I really feel very let down that they did not have the decency to tell us what they were doing.

Picture
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied281 days and 8 hours ago.

That's a shame, but often the way when it comes to controversial moves like this! Good luck!

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan