Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

According to the core legislation on noise nuisance, the 1990

 
jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2089
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

According to the core legislation on noise nuisance, the 1990 EPA states that there has to be a statutory nuisance for the local council and apparently a Magistrates Court to act on a complaint. Does it mean that in case of private or common nuisance you can't do anything against neighbours from Hell?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : DERBYSHIRE

Already Tried:
LOCAL COUNCIL'S ENVIRONNEMENT OFFICE + ANTI-SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR UNIT + POLICE + CONTACTING THE LANDLORD.

Submitted: 245 days and 17 hours ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 245 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 245 days and 16 hours ago.

I moved in a property in 2008 when it became obvious that the private tenants on benefits across the road were having late night parties with blasting loud music. They're actually using their small kitchen which is in fact a backdoor looking on the street where I live and it's not double-glazed. I also became aware that other neighbours in the area had complained about their noisy/rowdy behaviour.

I talked to the neighbours in question and they were rude and dismissive. I contacted the local environment officer who despite the regularity and length of time the music is played doesn't consider it's a statutory nuisance. The problems escalated as the neighbours in question threatened to use violence (there are several police incidents to corroborate that). I contacted the local Anti-social behaviour unit and supposedly I would be the only one to complain so they can't do anything.

I am contemplating going to a Magistrates Court under section 82 of the 1990 EPA, but if the Council have decided it wasn't a statutory nuisance, what are my chances of success?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 245 days and 16 hours ago.

You can bring this matter to Court yourself under the EPA. They are free to hear private complaints.

However, the problem with all private prosecutions is this. If the emanations of the State will not bring a prosecution then probably there is a good reason for it.

Thats not to say that you cannot win but just that private prosecutions very rarely overcome the problems that the Crown originally anticipated.

On the facts you are describing this would amount to statutory nuisance but I imagine the environmental health have decided there is insufficient evidence.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 2089
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 245 days and 16 hours ago.

I knew that, in the end, it's my word against the Council. But the private landlord has a duty of care and this will be my approach. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 245 days and 16 hours ago.

If its your word against the Council, at the Magistrates Court, I'm afraid the chances are the council will win.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC