Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Residential Retirement Flat.In 2011our Landlord went into liquidation

 

Customer Question

Residential Retirement Flat.In 2011our Landlord went into liquidation and his properies were sold off.I have just found out who my new landlord is bot have have no Official notification from him.I have wrote to him Asking him what articles of leasehold exist between us because mine is with another.Also the previous landlords managing agents are still acting as the managing agents as before.I have asked him what contractual agreement he has with them considering they worked for the previous landlord.My letter was sent by recorded delivery on 26th july 2012 and as of yet no reply as been given. Please could you give me guidance

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I have wrote to my new landlord and existing management agents about my legal and thier legal position but no answers yet

Submitted: 265 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 264 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 264 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes I am waiting for an answer thats why I made contact. Not satisfied with your response up to know very disappointed

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 264 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 264 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

Do you have a long leasehold property?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 263 days and 9 hours ago.

I have 75yrs left on my leasehold

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 263 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your response.

Would you simply like an acknowledgment from the new landlord or are you seeking to have the managing agents removed?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Would like to know what articles of leasehold do I have with my new landlord because the one I have is with my Previous landlord (is this still lrgal?) also I have no Official notice that the previous managing agents are to continue without any consultation with us.

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

SO to confirm was the previous landlord a freehold company? And the company has been sold to a new owner?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

yes PEVEREL

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

Your lease will not have changed just because the freehold company has been sold.

Did Peverel buy the management company?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

peverel went into liquidation

Customer replied 260 days and 13 hours ago.

Peverel were my landlord and managing agents the poroperty was sold to a property company andthe managing agents were bought by a n other very suspiciously and have kept the same management teams and I have requested bank statements for our Contingency/redecoration funds and they refuse to give them to me Have threatened litigation for embezzlement but they refuse to respond to my letters

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 260 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

Have you or the other residents considered making an application for the right to manage the property?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 260 days and 13 hours ago.

No no one wants to do it

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 260 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

Do the management company not provide you with yearly statements of account? What do your terms and conditions with Peverel say about this point?

What you could do is setup a residents management company and apply for the right to manage. Once this is obtained you could appoint your own professional managers to the property.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 259 days and 7 hours ago.

What a waste of time and effort and money

Picture
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 259 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello. My colleague has opted out, and I sense you are not happy with the responses received so far. However, we work with very limited facts and so asking lots of questions helps us to fine tune the issues.

As far as I can tell, you simply want to know what effect the change of landlord has on your lease, and what relationship you now have with the new landlord. You also want to know how you can get information regarding the service charge fund from the agents. If this is right and you would like to continue, please confirm.

I am available tonight, but if you respond after midnight it may be tomorrow evening before I can get back to you, as I work as a full time lawyer.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan