How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Law Denning Your Own Question
Law Denning, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 15540
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Law Denning is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have planning permission to build an extension close to a

Resolved Question:

I have planning permission to build an extension close to a neigbours boundary wall (10cm away). It will mean blocking his window. I understand that regardless of being built without planning permission his window has gained rights of light due to being there for more than 20 years.

Am I correct that as long as the area being affected by the blocking of the window still receives a sufficient amount of light than he has no grievance under this right to light and cannot persue me for damages?

(the room affected is 2.5m by 2m and has clear patio doors and a sky light left to give it light)

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Law Denning replied 11 months ago.

Is your neighbour aware of the extension?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes he is asking for money

Expert:  Law Denning replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

This concerns the right to light as you are aware

Let me say first, there is no right to a view.

If this blocks his view, then that is indeed unfortunate, There is nothing in law he can do provided it isnt a nuisance and there is no breach of any consent.

I will add that there is also no right to a TV signal either so if it blocks his TV signal, he will have to make other arrangements. There is already case law on that.

The right to light is different. If he acquired the right to light (it depends how old the property is, he may have a remedy.

There is no absolute right to light from across neighbouring land, although this right can be ‘earned'.

Under the Prescription Act 1832 a right to light can be acquired provided the light has been uninterrupted for at least 20years. However, this right applies most commonly to a building, and more particularly, to the window through which the light enters.

 

The light must be reduced by at least 50% before the right is deemed obstructed. Let me tell you now that 50% is an awful lot of light and he will not even be approaching that in most circumstances. He would need to get a specialist surveyor with experience in right to light matters.

 

BUT, if a title specifically excludes the right to light, there is nothing he can do regarding light . This is most common if your land used to belong to next door. Would need to check the deeds.

 

It really comes down to how much he is asking for. For a few hundred quid, I would probably pay up just to get rid of it, but if he wants a few thousand, I think I would be a little more resistant.

It really comes down to how much you want to pay, and how much he will accept.

All whether you want to dig your heels in

 

 

Can I help further?

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. If I have previously only asked for information but now I have answered your question, you should see a button which allows you to rate it. Please don't hesitate to ask any follow questions. Thank you

L

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

"The light must be reduced by at least 50% before the right is deemed obstructed. Let me tell you now that 50% is an awful lot of light and he will not even be approaching that in most circumstances. He would need to get a specialist surveyor with experience in right to light matters."


 


This is the point I need clarification on; Does this mean (a) 50% of the light through the window I am blocking or (b) 50% of the total light received by the room?


 


If the later is the case than does this mean the right to light aquired is worthless?

Expert:  Law Denning replied 11 months ago.

It is impossible to separate the light coming through a skylight from the light coming through another window so it is the amount of light in the room.

That actually helps your situation, because it means that you are potentially only blocking a portion of the available light. In this particular case, the majority of the light is probably coming through the skylight and patio door in which case you could probably almost block the window completely without reducing the amount of light entering the room. The fact that he is willing to accept money makes me think that this is not a major issue and is simply thinks that it is a cash cow.

 

I'm not certain what you mean by the last line of your post.

Please do not forget to rate my answer positively or the site, keep your deposit and I get no credit for my time. Thank you

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. So if i have understood everything correctly: my neighbour has aquired the right to light through this window. But the light it provides is negligible relative to the light received by the room and therefore worthless. And because it has no value i can take it away without suffering any consequence. Strange law.

Expert:  Law Denning replied 11 months ago.

I am not at my PC at the moment but will get back to you asap.

Expert:  Law Denning replied 11 months ago.

It wouldnt be worthless if he didnt have other windows.
It is calculated thus:

‘50:50 rule’ is generally accepted as the appropriate way to measure light levels for rights to light cases. The 50:50 rule involves calculating the percentage of a room’s area which can receive adequate light. The calculations are undertaken at a working plane 850mm above the floor. A point on the working plane is considered adequately lit if it can receive at least 0.2% of the total illumination received from the sky. An injury is generally deemed to be caused where the area of a room receiving light from at least 0.2% of the sky is reduced to less than 50% to 55%.

Law Denning, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 15540
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Law Denning and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    94.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2158
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2043
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1135
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    93.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    396
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    198
    Barrister 17 years experience