Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I wonder if you can give me some advice. Im a 58 year old

 
Michael Holly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Michael Holly
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you this has allowed me to get things a little more in perspective before...
Positive
thanks excellent information
Positive
Michael told me the painfull truth, which I much appreciate
Positive
solid answer
Positive
fair play
Positive
excellent
Positive
thanks for the response it comfirmed what i thiught
Positive
thank you
Positive
in a word excellent

Customer Question

I wonder if you can give me some advice. I’m a 58 year old disable man and live in a mobile home with my wife. Our mobile home site is owned by our local council, at the moment I get around with 2 walking stick but as my disability is progressing I will need to use a wheel-chair, but I couldn’t get around my home due to the small rooms, so I had the inside walls taken out believing we would be abled to put an extension on the back of our mobile home, we were told we could do this by the council officer who was dealing with our site, but now our site has been given to another officer who is saying we can’t do this now, as we would make our mobile home a building and not a mobile home but most of the other mobiles have extension’s on them, and one owner is still doing an extension. The definition of a double mobile home is that you can move it off site in 2 pieces and a single in 1 piece it has to have wheels and a steel frame , we had a meeting with the council and ask them if they are going to stop everyone from building an extension on they mobile home from now on, and the answer was no the single ones would be able to build, but to my mind this would then make it a building and not a mobile home, as the extension would not have wheels and a steel frame on it, this would mean before moving it off the site the new extension would have to be dismantled . we want to stay here as I can’t work so we only have my wife’s income coming in. They said I could have an OT assessment done to see if they could rearrange my home, but I told them this wouldn’t help as the reason we took down the walls was to make it open plan for me to get around and needed the extension to put a bedroom on for me to access the whole of my home without needing too much help, at the moment our bed is in the living room and when my wife goes to work she stays at her parents house over night so she can get some sleep ,(she works two 15 hour shifts) as I get up a lot during the night and I keep her awake, then this leaves me on my own over night, which worries my wife as I have fallen in the passed and not been able to get up off the floor.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
had meetings and wrote letters

Submitted: 261 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 261 days and 1 hours ago.

The council's position on this does not seem to have any sense at all.

There are 2 ways to go with this and I would do them together.

The first is to appeal their decision on the basis that if extensions are allowed and if your proposed extension will mean the van can be moved in 2 moves as required how does yours suddenly become a building when everyone's else's does not

The second thing I would do is turn this around.It is easy for the council to say no but I would ask them given the above what is their answer to the problem and can they help think of a solution.If they cannot them can they help provide suitable accomodation for you and your wife given that the van will then be inappropriate.Once you make them realise that this could actually be as much their problem as yours I suspect they may become more amenable

I hope this helps.If I have missed something or you have further questions kindly reply

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 7/24/2012

Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
265 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC