Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Our tenant has left our property after Section 21 notice,

 

Customer Question

Hi

Our tenant has left our property after Section 21 notice, but doesn't want to come for inventory check out as he is in rent arrears nearly twice his deposit. He don't want to pay any money to us and abusing us, he left property with a mess.
he told us that he has left the property and keys but we can see his few items. Would it be okay to enter in our property now. would we get the deposite back. should we go to DPS or court to speed up the process.
Kind Regards

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
We issued Section 21 notice on 16th may which expired on 16th july 12. He wasn't paying rent from 3.5months. he hasn't completely vacated our property but he says he has taken everything e wanted to. not sure if it would be illegal to enter into our property now.

Submitted: 307 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied307 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

If he has left and you know where he has moved to then you should issue proceedings in the county court.

You could get judgment and enforce it.

If you do not know where he has moved to, take photos of the state of the property and make a claim on his deposit in the scheme.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

Customer replied307 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply. please can you advice if we can enter the property.
what should we do wiht his left over belongings.
If we throw it, would it be illegal. They haven't given us forwarding address. Would moneyclaim service be suitable for such dispute
Kind Regards

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied307 days and 5 hours ago.

If they have handed the keys back then you can give notice to tenant to collect their stuff or you will dispose of it after 28 days.

Moneyclaim can be used for last known address.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

Customer replied307 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you very much. He is trying to threaten us and making issues for not paying rent which should have been resolved by contacting british gas service, but he didn't. Now he is saying that we harass them, where as he is harrassing us. he ageed time for inventory twice and didn't come. he is abusing us.
would sms stand as a evidence in court.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied306 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes texts can be evidence.

Please remember to give my answer a good rating.



Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied304 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied300 days and 5 hours ago.

the tenant have left our property dirty and haven't paid rent for 3.5 months. we have protected his deposit in the DPS. can we claim it back all for all the cleaning we had to do it ourselves.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied299 days and 22 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan