Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I split from a long term partner of 20 years roughly 2

 

Customer Question

Hi
I split from a long term partner of 20 years roughly 2 years ago we have a joint mortgage on the house this hasn’t always been the case a brief history
She originally moved into the council house late 80s and after a split with her husband I moved in 1990. She then bought under right to buy in mid 90s and was sole mortgagee.
We re mortgaged mid 2000s when it became joint and I became responsible for the payment through my bank even though I had been paying my way and also a with a £20,000 cash injection before it became joint.
We split 2 years ago and after a short time of living together she moved out to live with her new partner leaving me paying all bills and expenses.
She now wants to move back in to allow her more space although she is still in the said relationship
What is my legal position regarding making my decision weather to allow her back, do I have to ? Where do I legally stand and what options do I have as I really don’t want to sell or leave my home
Regards
Doug

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk Somerset

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 274 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 274 days and 23 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Were you/are you married?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Are both your names on the legal title?

Customer :

not married

yes both names on legal title

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay. And are there any children involved here at all?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hello?

Customer :

she had 3 children by her ex hubby who i brought up as step children all have left home the youngest being late 20s

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay. Well, if you both are legal owners, the general rule is that you're both entitled to reside at the property because you both own it. Each of you has the same rights as the other to do this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Generally, where people break up like this, the way forward is to remove the other from the title by buying out their interest (usually funded by way of re-mortgage).

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Alternatively, the only other way really is to sell up and start again.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I appreciate this isn't perhaps what you wanted to hear, but I can only give you the information that I think it right.

Customer :

ok does this apply even if she left of her own accord and left me paying all bills.?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I'm afraid it does. But, if you've been paying more to the mortgage since she left, your financial interest in the home might be greater than hers, but that depends on a number of things, such as what you agreed, the understanding between you etc.... but the principle of selling out to the other remains sound.

Customer :

what would happen if i refused

XXXXXX XXXXX :

She might issue proceedings at Court for access and/or for the property to be sold.

Customer :

OK thanks for advice

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC