Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a Barratts home (originally built in 1995) in 2000.

 
Aston Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aston Lawyer
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1514
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very precise and concise answer that told me what I needed to know. Excellent...
Positive
Quick and easy to understand straight to the point
Positive
Lovely gent
Positive
Very patient and very helpful!
Positive
Prompt reply and will follow through with advice given. thank you
Positive
very good
Positive
Succinct and to the point
Positive
Thanks for your answer. For some reason it would n't let me accept yesterday.
Positive
After initial misunderstanding of the exact nature of teh problem - I got my...
Positive
fast reply, all good

Customer Question

I purchased a Barratts home (originally built in 1995) in 2000. In 2006 I was granted planning permission from the local council to build a conservatory. This was erected in 2006.
I've been told by my buyers solicitors to purchase an indemity policy for a conservatory built in 2006. They state that there are restrictive covenants on the property which state I should have had permission from the property builders. However I have looked at the schedule and I cannot see what they are talking about. I have noticed that consent is required from the local authority and relevant gov depts, which i have done.

Do i need indemity insurance? If so, should it only cover the cost of the conservatory or the actual property?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : west mids

Already Tried:
looking at prperty register and online.

Submitted: 342 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied342 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan