Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am trying to find a studio flat to rent in London and put

 

Customer Question

I am trying to find a studio flat to rent in London and put an advert on Gumtree. A lady responded, saying that she lived in Birmingham and that she needed to make sure I was serious about viewing before coming down. She has asked me, via advice from her lawyer, to prove that I have the £1400 deposit by going to Western Union and doing a cash money transfer to a friend/family member, and I am then to provide her with transaction information to prove that the £1400 exists. We will then arrange a viewing and if I like the flat I will sign the tenancy agreement, get the keys, and then we will go back to the Western Union agent location, cancel the cash transfer and get a refund, so I can then pay her. Is this normal? I have not come across it before during the 10-15 years I have rented. I have provided a snapshot of my rental history and have told her I am employed, but she has not requested references. I withdrew the cash today and have a receipt which I can send her.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I have asked a friend who works at an estate agent and they have told me it is not normal practice for a landlord to request proof that the deposit exists and that I should be suspicious.

Submitted: 277 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 277 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

 

NO NO NO!


Western Union is as good as cash. Once it is send it can NOT be cancelled.

 

This is not normal practice. All that is needed is that proof of bank statements for a deposit.

DO NOT SEND CASH.


This is a scam.

 

Please remember to rate my answer POSITIVE so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

 

The question does NOT close and you can ask follow up questions.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

Apologies, I thought I had already replied. Yes your answer did help, thank you and I didn't go ahead.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

Great

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC