Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a grade 2 listed flat my lease is 999years the freeholder

 
Claire D's Avatar
  • Answered by:Claire D
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1074
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good answer. But I have been told different things by different professionals...
Positive
Concise and to the point - unlike my question! thank you
Positive
Just need clarification submitted.
Positive
Very good advice Thank you.
Positive
good answer
Positive
Good
Positive
Claire I was told I needed Form LTAH1 Notice to Quit re: agricultural holding...
Positive
thank you, I will speak to the leasee first and pursue the matter with my...

Customer Question

I have a grade 2 listed flat my lease is 999years the freeholder does not adhere to the lease .The lease states that the exterior must be maintained every seven years,the last time work was carried out was 1987.The freeholder is now considering to do work on the house.After all these years the building is in a dreadful state Over the years I have written to him,no success.I am expected to pay a third of the cost,which I have no problem as is stated in the lease.However the cost of the repairs now will be far higher .My question is,will I still be expected to pay my third of the cost when it his negligence on not keeping up the maintenance.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Isle of Wight

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 312 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Claire D replied312 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello. If you have any questions following my answer, please let me know and I will be happy to assist further.

Yes, the landlord is in breach of his obligations. You can ask a leasehold valuation tribunal to assess whether the negligence has had an adverse effect on the cost of the repairs and they may impose a heavier burden on the landlord, but this may be costly and a long drawn out process. It is however possible.

If the landlord thinks that the repairs are going to cost more than £250 per flat, he must follow a statutory procedure called section 20 procedure. If he does not, then you do not have to pay more than £250 towards the works and he would end up being liable for a huge sum in any event.

Expert TypeProperty Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1074
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: BSC (hons) 14 years experience in property

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied311 days and 17 hours ago.

What is the section 20 Statutory procedure that the landlord has to follow? Does it make any difference that he is a resident in France?

Customer replied311 days and 17 hours ago.

,STATUTORY PROCEDURE CALLED SECTION 20 PROCEDURE.WHAT IS THIS?

Picture
Expert:  Claire D replied311 days and 17 hours ago.

This is where the landlord must serve a notice giving you information about the works and the anticipated cost and gives you a chance to nominate a contractor.

You have 2 months to reply.

There are further procedures, but this it the first step and applies regardless of the residence of the landlord.

Claire D41102.6208727199

Customer replied310 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello Claire,you mentioned going to a leasehold valuation tribunal where the landlord has been negligent,but this may be costly.Does this mean the lease is unenforcable without spending a lot of money?

Picture
Expert:  Claire D replied310 days and 15 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan