Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My situation is this. A neighbours property adjoins a courtyard

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2018
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

My situation is this. A neighbours property adjoins a courtyard belonging to my property. His ground floor level is 5'0" below my courtyard level. His abutting wall permits penetrating and rising damp to his interior and has done so since C1600 when the house was built. The dampness is therefore an inherent defect. He wishes to open up a trench 5'0" deep on my land against his wall and install some form of damp-proofing. The upheaval will be considerable. Do I have to accommodate him please. I would be grateful for some indication as to where I stand. Thank you. Antony Harding

Submitted: 309 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied309 days and 18 hours ago.

Is there going to be any cost in this for you?

Customer replied309 days and 18 hours ago.

Assuming that reinstatement is undertaken properly, inconvenience and disturbance will be the main bugbear although my experience suggests that there will be a squabble about it. However the works will be approx. 20' from my main wall and the house on the other side of me has been the subject of settlement which raised issues with my own insurance.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied309 days and 17 hours ago.

Under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act he is allowed access onto your land to do this work. He must cause as little damage as possible and must reinstate it to the condition it was before he started. If you do not allow him access, he can apply to court for an injunction to make you give him access and he can ask the court to award costs against you.

Please note that access under the Act is only allowed for maintenance and not for new buildings. This is obviously maintenance.

If he is only going down 5 feet and it is 20 feet from your house, when your house is unlikely to be affected. However I would want to see a copy of his buildings insurance and his contractors liability insurance to make sure that if something does go wrong, he is insured for all the costs. It would not be unreasonable of you to ask him to provide a letter from the insurance companies confirming that this risk is covered.

This is not a matter for your insurance.

 

 

Can I help further?

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2018
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan